
About This Property
Stone Manor is a public housing development in Huntsville, Alabama, offering 25 accessible units at $384 per month. The property serves residents in Madison County and provides affordable rental options. All units meet accessibility standards for residents with mobility considerations.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by The Housing Authority of the City of Huntsville
Applications are accepted in person at 200 Washington Street NE, Huntsville, AL 35801, or by requesting an application be mailed via intake@hsvha.org. The average wait period is 6 to 12 months for eligible families, seniors, and disabled individuals; a $150 security deposit and a utilities deposit are required.
The waitlist opened on May 31, 2020, and closed on June 6, 2020. Openings are rare and short, typically lasting a few days to two weeks, and applicants are chosen by lottery, not on a first-come, first-served basis; there is a residency preference for living and/or working in Madison County.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Madison County, AL
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,067 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,248 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,619 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,937 |
Income Limits - Madison County, AL
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,050
- Low (80%)
- $46,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,200
- Low (80%)
- $53,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,350
- Low (80%)
- $59,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,450
- Low (80%)
- $66,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,800
- Low (80%)
- $71,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,100
- Low (80%)
- $76,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,400
- Low (80%)
- $82,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,750
- Low (80%)
- $87,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,400 | $29,050 | $46,450 |
| 2 Persons | $19,900 | $33,200 | $53,050 |
| 3 Persons | $22,400 | $37,350 | $59,700 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,450 | $66,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,800 | $71,650 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,100 | $76,950 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,400 | $82,250 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $54,750 | $87,550 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is rent at Stone Manor?+
The estimated rent at Stone Manor is $384 per month. Actual rent may vary based on unit size, income level, and subsidy. Contact the property directly for current pricing.
How many units does Stone Manor have?+
Stone Manor has a total of 25 housing units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Madison County, AL?+
For a 4-person household in Madison County, AL, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $66,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Stone Manor?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the HUD inspection score for Stone Manor?+
Stone Manor has a HUD inspection score of 99 out of 100, which is considered excellent. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
How do I apply for housing at Stone Manor?+
Stone Manor is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 2565390774, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Stone Manor

Mountain Ridge Apts
Huntsville, AL
50 Units
Brookside
Huntsville, AL
2 Units
Oaks Apts
Huntsville, AL
58 Units
Mirabeau Apts
Huntsville, AL
229 Units
Westbrooke Apts
Huntsville, AL
32 Units
Westgate Apts Ii Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
16 Units