
About This Property
Glendale Lofts comprises 28 three-bedroom units designated for low-income households in Glendale, Arizona. The property was placed in service in 2010 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to maintain affordability. All 28 units serve eligible low-income residents.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by City of Glendale Housing Authority
The waiting list previously opened on July 12, 2021, and closed on August 2, 2021, accepting 350 pre-applications via a lottery system. Preferences include living, working, or last permanent residence in Glendale; employed, elderly, disabled, military, homeless/at risk, domestic violence victim, or displaced by government action/disaster.
The waiting list previously opened on July 12, 2021, and closed on August 2, 2021, accepting 350 pre-applications via a lottery system. Preferences include living, working, or last permanent residence in Glendale; employed, elderly, disabled, military, homeless/at risk, domestic violence victim, or displaced by government action/disaster.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated May 12, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Maricopa County, AZ
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,460 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,599 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,877 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,541 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,890 |
Income Limits - Maricopa County, AZ
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,650
- Low (80%)
- $44,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,550
- Low (80%)
- $56,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,500
- Low (80%)
- $63,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,700
- Low (80%)
- $68,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,850
- Low (80%)
- $73,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,000
- Low (80%)
- $78,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,150
- Low (80%)
- $83,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,600 | $27,650 | $44,250 |
| 2 Persons | $19,000 | $31,600 | $50,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,550 | $56,900 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,500 | $63,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,700 | $68,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,850 | $73,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,000 | $78,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,150 | $83,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Glendale, AZ?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Maricopa County, AZ is: $1460 (Studio), $1599 (1BR), $1877 (2BR), $2541 (3BR), $2890 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Glendale Lofts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Glendale Lofts?+
Glendale Lofts offers the following unit types: 28 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 28 units.
Who manages Glendale Lofts?+
Glendale Lofts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Glendale, AZ?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Maricopa County, the estimated price range is: 3-bedroom: $2541. Actual rent at Glendale Lofts may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Glendale Lofts?+
Glendale Lofts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Glendale Lofts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Maricopa County, AZ?+
For a 4-person household in Maricopa County, AZ, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Glendale Lofts

San Martin Apts
Glendale, AZ
384 Units
Palms At Glendale
Glendale, AZ
160 Units
Maryvale Parkway Terrace
Phoenix, AZ
48 Units
Glendale Homes
Glendale, AZ
2 Units
City of Glendale Housing Authority
Glendale, AZ
1229 Units
Ironwood Glendale
Glendale, AZ
95 Units