
About This Property
Ridge At Jonesboro contains 48 units in Jonesboro, Arkansas, with 38 designated as low-income housing. The property includes a mix of studio, one-bedroom, two-bedroom, and three-bedroom units, having been placed in service in 2005 and financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. The community offers 1 studio, 9 one-bedroom, 15 two-bedroom, and 24 three-bedroom floor plans.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Jonesboro Urban Renewal Housing Authority
Eligibility is based on income, family size, and other factors, with income limits set by HUD; rent is typically 30% of household income or less. JURHA manages 1,533 public housing units, including family complexes (1, 2, 3, and 4-bedroom) and the elderly-designated Sunset Gardens.
Applicants are placed on the waiting list according to preferences, date, and time the complete application is received. Preferences may include family characteristics (disability, veteran status) and residency/work/school in Craighead County, AR.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated May 11, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Craighead County, AR
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $634 |
| 1 Bedroom | $767 |
| 2 Bedroom | $936 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,226 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,560 |
Income Limits - Craighead County, AR
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $20,650
- Low (80%)
- $33,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,600
- Low (80%)
- $37,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,550
- Low (80%)
- $42,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,450
- Low (80%)
- $47,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,850
- Low (80%)
- $50,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,200
- Low (80%)
- $54,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,550
- Low (80%)
- $58,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,900
- Low (80%)
- $62,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $20,650 | $33,000 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $23,600 | $37,700 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $26,550 | $42,400 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $29,450 | $47,100 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $31,850 | $50,900 |
| 6 Persons | $34,200 | $34,200 | $54,650 |
| 7 Persons | $36,550 | $36,550 | $58,450 |
| 8 Persons | $38,900 | $38,900 | $62,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Jonesboro, AR?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Craighead County, AR is: $634 (Studio), $767 (1BR), $936 (2BR), $1226 (3BR), $1560 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Ridge At Jonesboro is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Ridge At Jonesboro?+
Ridge At Jonesboro offers the following unit types: 1 Studio, 9 One-Bedroom, 15 Two-Bedroom, 24 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 48 units.
How do I apply for housing at Ridge At Jonesboro?+
Ridge At Jonesboro is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Ridge At Jonesboro?+
Ridge At Jonesboro is managed by . You can reach them at .
Is there a waitlist for Ridge At Jonesboro?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Craighead County, AR?+
For a 4-person household in Craighead County, AR, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $29,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $47,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Jonesboro, AR?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Craighead County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $767, 2-bedroom: $936, 3-bedroom: $1226. Actual rent at Ridge At Jonesboro may be lower for income-eligible households.
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Ridge At Jonesboro

Craighead Place
Jonesboro, AR
31 Units
Briarwood Estates At Jonesboro
Jonesboro, AR
41 Units
Walker Courts South Apartmetns
Jonesboro, AR
64 Units
Walker Courts South Apts
Jonesboro, AR
64 Units
Garden Manor Apartments
Jonesboro, AR
48 Units
Walker Courts South Apartmetns
Jonesboro, AR
64 Units