
About This Property
Meadows At West Memphis contains 120 low-income residential units in West Memphis, Arkansas, with a unit mix of 18 one-bedroom, 39 two-bedroom, and 63 three-bedroom apartments. The property was placed in service in 2003 and is funded through tax-exempt bonds and 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. The development is managed for residents in Crittenden County seeking affordable housing options.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by West Memphis Housing Authority
Accepts pre-applications for families and senior/disabled households. No identified preferences.
Eligibility is based on income, with no identified preferences.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Crittenden County, AR
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,031 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,146 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,298 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,711 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,995 |
Income Limits - Crittenden County, AR
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,050
- Low (80%)
- $38,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,500
- Low (80%)
- $44,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,950
- Low (80%)
- $49,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,350
- Low (80%)
- $54,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,100
- Low (80%)
- $59,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,850
- Low (80%)
- $63,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,600
- Low (80%)
- $68,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,350
- Low (80%)
- $72,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,450 | $24,050 | $38,500 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,500 | $44,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,950 | $49,500 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $34,350 | $54,950 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $37,100 | $59,350 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $39,850 | $63,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $42,600 | $68,150 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $45,350 | $72,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in West Memphis, AR?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Crittenden County, AR is: $1031 (Studio), $1146 (1BR), $1298 (2BR), $1711 (3BR), $1995 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Meadows At West Memphis is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Meadows At West Memphis?+
Meadows At West Memphis offers the following unit types: 18 One-Bedroom, 39 Two-Bedroom, 63 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 120 units.
Who manages Meadows At West Memphis?+
Meadows At West Memphis is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Meadows At West Memphis?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in West Memphis, AR?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Crittenden County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1146, 2-bedroom: $1298, 3-bedroom: $1711. Actual rent at Meadows At West Memphis may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Crittenden County, AR?+
For a 4-person household in Crittenden County, AR, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $34,350, Low Income (80% AMI): $54,950. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Meadows At West Memphis?+
Meadows At West Memphis is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Meadows At West Memphis

Meadows - West Memphis
West Memphis, AR
120 Units
Villas of West Memphis
West Memphis, AR
60 Units
Ridge At West Memphis Iii
West Memphis, AR
48 Units
Ridge At West Memphis
West Memphis, AR
64 Units
Senior Residences of West Memphis
West Memphis, AR
38 Units
Ridge At West Memphis Ii
West Memphis, AR
64 Units