
About This Property
Oak Ridge Apartments comprises 64 low-income units in Little Rock, Arkansas, with a mix of one-, two-, three-, and four-bedroom floor plans. The community placed in service in 2012 contains 31 one-bedroom units, 26 two-bedroom units, 5 three-bedroom units, and 2 four-bedroom units. The property is situated in Pulaski County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Little Rock
The Public Housing waiting list is currently closed for new applications. The Little Rock Housing Authority manages 11 public housing sites. Eligibility includes income limits (80% of median income), criminal record guidelines, and debt to other housing authorities; applicants are not required to have children.
The HCV waiting list is currently closed. The Housing Authority provides public notice and updates its website when the waiting list status changes. Eligibility is based on annual gross income, family size, and US citizenship or eligible immigration status, with income not exceeding 80% of the median income.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Pulaski County, AR
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $944 |
| 1 Bedroom | $950 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,089 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,454 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,717 |
Income Limits - Pulaski County, AR
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,050
- Low (80%)
- $40,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,600
- Low (80%)
- $45,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,200
- Low (80%)
- $51,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,750
- Low (80%)
- $57,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,650
- Low (80%)
- $61,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,500
- Low (80%)
- $66,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,350
- Low (80%)
- $70,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,200
- Low (80%)
- $75,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,050 | $25,050 | $40,050 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,600 | $45,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $32,200 | $51,500 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,750 | $57,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,650 | $61,800 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $41,500 | $66,400 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $44,350 | $70,950 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $47,200 | $75,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Little Rock, AR?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Pulaski County, AR is: $944 (Studio), $950 (1BR), $1089 (2BR), $1454 (3BR), $1717 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Oak Ridge Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Oak Ridge Apartments?+
Oak Ridge Apartments offers the following unit types: 31 One-Bedroom, 26 Two-Bedroom, 5 Three-Bedroom, 2 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 64 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Pulaski County, AR?+
For a 4-person household in Pulaski County, AR, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $57,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Oak Ridge Apartments?+
Oak Ridge Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Little Rock, AR?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Pulaski County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $950, 2-bedroom: $1089, 3-bedroom: $1454. Actual rent at Oak Ridge Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Oak Ridge Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Oak Ridge Apartments?+
Oak Ridge Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Oak Ridge Apartments

Auxora Arms Apartments
Little Rock, AR
100 Units
Orchards At Mabelvale Ii
Mabelvale, AR
50 Units
Old Oaks Apartments
Little Rock, AR
112 Units
Pines Apts
Little Rock, AR
239 Units
St John'S Apts
Little Rock, AR
224 Units
Blueberry 5420
Little Rock, AR
1 Units