
About This Property
Westland Heights Apartments comprises 258 units in Little Rock, with 206 designated as low-income housing. The property includes 163 one-bedroom and 95 two-bedroom units and has been in service since 2003. Financing includes tax-exempt bonds and 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits (LIHTC).
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Little Rock
The Public Housing waiting list is currently closed for new applications. The Little Rock Housing Authority manages 11 public housing sites. Eligibility includes income limits (80% of median income), criminal record guidelines, and debt to other housing authorities; applicants are not required to have children.
The HCV waiting list is currently closed. The Housing Authority provides public notice and updates its website when the waiting list status changes. Eligibility is based on annual gross income, family size, and US citizenship or eligible immigration status, with income not exceeding 80% of the median income.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Pulaski County, AR
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $944 |
| 1 Bedroom | $950 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,089 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,454 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,717 |
Income Limits - Pulaski County, AR
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,050
- Low (80%)
- $40,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,600
- Low (80%)
- $45,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,200
- Low (80%)
- $51,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,750
- Low (80%)
- $57,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,650
- Low (80%)
- $61,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,500
- Low (80%)
- $66,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,350
- Low (80%)
- $70,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,200
- Low (80%)
- $75,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,050 | $25,050 | $40,050 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,600 | $45,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $32,200 | $51,500 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,750 | $57,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,650 | $61,800 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $41,500 | $66,400 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $44,350 | $70,950 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $47,200 | $75,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Little Rock, AR?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Pulaski County, AR is: $944 (Studio), $950 (1BR), $1089 (2BR), $1454 (3BR), $1717 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Westland Heights Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Westland Heights Apartments?+
Westland Heights Apartments offers the following unit types: 163 One-Bedroom, 95 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 258 units.
Who manages Westland Heights Apartments?+
Westland Heights Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Westland Heights Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Westland Heights Apartments?+
Westland Heights Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Little Rock, AR?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Pulaski County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $950, 2-bedroom: $1089. Actual rent at Westland Heights Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Pulaski County, AR?+
For a 4-person household in Pulaski County, AR, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $57,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Westland Heights Apartments

Arkansas River Apts Fka Valley Heights Apts I
Little Rock, AR
72 Units
Bristol Park Apartments
Little Rock, AR
204 Units
Asbury Park
Little Rock, AR
106 Units
Cottages of Good Shepherd Ii
Little Rock, AR
52 Units
Fair Oaks Apartments
Little Rock, AR
100 Units
Westland Heights Apartments
Little Rock, AR
258 Units