
About This Property
Peaks At Searcy provides 48 units of affordable housing in Searcy, Arkansas, with 47 designated as low-income units. The property, which opened in 2014, offers a mix of floor plans including 10 one-bedroom, 26 two-bedroom, and 12 three-bedroom units and operates under a 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Searcy Housing Authority
The waiting list was purged on April 24, 2026, with a deadline of May 10, 2026, requiring existing applicants to go online to their Rent Cafe portal and complete 'SAVE MY SPOT' to remain on the list. All waiting lists are currently closed.
The waiting list closed on October 31, 2026. Prior to closure, the waiting list was limited to the first 500 applicants who needed to upload specific documents for their application to be processed.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - White County, AR
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $604 |
| 1 Bedroom | $704 |
| 2 Bedroom | $854 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,133 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,272 |
Income Limits - White County, AR
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $20,900
- Low (80%)
- $33,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,900
- Low (80%)
- $38,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,900
- Low (80%)
- $43,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,850
- Low (80%)
- $47,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,250
- Low (80%)
- $51,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,050
- Low (80%)
- $59,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $39,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,450
- Low (80%)
- $63,050
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $20,900 | $33,450 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $23,900 | $38,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $26,900 | $43,000 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $29,850 | $47,750 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $32,250 | $51,600 |
| 6 Persons | $34,650 | $34,650 | $55,400 |
| 7 Persons | $37,050 | $37,050 | $59,250 |
| 8 Persons | $39,450 | $39,450 | $63,050 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Searcy, AR?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for White County, AR is: $604 (Studio), $704 (1BR), $854 (2BR), $1133 (3BR), $1272 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Peaks At Searcy is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Peaks At Searcy?+
Peaks At Searcy offers the following unit types: 10 One-Bedroom, 26 Two-Bedroom, 12 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 48 units.
How do I apply for housing at Peaks At Searcy?+
Peaks At Searcy is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Peaks At Searcy?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in White County, AR?+
For a 4-person household in White County, AR, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $29,850, Low Income (80% AMI): $47,750. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Peaks At Searcy?+
Peaks At Searcy is managed by . You can reach them at .
What is the price range for apartments in Searcy, AR?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for White County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $704, 2-bedroom: $854, 3-bedroom: $1133. Actual rent at Peaks At Searcy may be lower for income-eligible households.
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Peaks At Searcy

Housing Authority of the City of Mcrae
Mc Rae, AR
16 Units
Mc Rae
Mc Rae, AR
2 Units
Searcy
Searcy, AR
2 Units
Kensett Apartments
Kensett, AR
25 Units
Villas of Searcy
Searcy, AR
52 Units
Ridge At Searcy Phase I
Searcy, AR
64 Units