
About This Property
Point of the Pines Gardens consists of 111 units in Colorado Springs, Colorado, with 108 designated as low-income housing. The property, which opened in 2013 and is financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits, serves elderly residents and includes 110 studio units and one one-bedroom unit.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Colorado Springs
All applicants must live and/or work in El Paso County, Colorado, when the application is submitted. Senior and/or disabled housing is part of Public Housing and CSHA Managed programs.
The current directive from HUD to pause the issuance of new Housing Choice Vouchers is still in effect. Applicants who applied through WaitListCheck (WLC) can check their ranking on those wait lists through their WLC account. If the status reads 'Submitted', they were not placed on that specific wait list. The annual HCV/Section 8 Lottery Wait List usually opens every July.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - El Paso County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,190 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,408 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,734 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,444 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,875 |
Income Limits - El Paso County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,850
- Low (80%)
- $46,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,000
- Low (80%)
- $52,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,100
- Low (80%)
- $59,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,200
- Low (80%)
- $65,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,500
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,800
- Low (80%)
- $76,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,100
- Low (80%)
- $81,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,400
- Low (80%)
- $87,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,300 | $28,850 | $46,150 |
| 2 Persons | $19,800 | $33,000 | $52,750 |
| 3 Persons | $22,250 | $37,100 | $59,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,200 | $65,900 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,500 | $71,200 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,800 | $76,450 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,100 | $81,750 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $54,400 | $87,000 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Colorado Springs, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for El Paso County, CO is: $1190 (Studio), $1408 (1BR), $1734 (2BR), $2444 (3BR), $2875 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Point of the Pines Gardens is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Point of the Pines Gardens?+
Point of the Pines Gardens offers the following unit types: 110 Studio, 1 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 111 units.
Who manages Point of the Pines Gardens?+
Point of the Pines Gardens is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Point of the Pines Gardens?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Point of the Pines Gardens?+
Point of the Pines Gardens primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Colorado Springs, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for El Paso County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1408. Actual rent at Point of the Pines Gardens may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in El Paso County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in El Paso County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Point of the Pines Gardens?+
Point of the Pines Gardens is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Point of the Pines Gardens

Wyndam Place Senior Residences Ii
Colorado Springs, CO
48 Units
Plaza on the Platte
Colorado Springs, CO
32 Units
Rosemont At Shadow Mountain
Colorado Springs, CO
144 Units
Lynmar Apts
Colorado Springs, CO
100 Units
Housing Authority of the City of Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs, CO
2994 Units
Hatler May Village
Colorado Springs, CO
77 Units