
About This Property
Constitution Square Apts offers 180 units in Colorado Springs, with 83 units designated as low-income housing. The property includes 76 one-bedroom, 84 two-bedroom, and 20 three-bedroom units and has been in service since 2002. Financing includes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits and tax-exempt bonds.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Colorado Springs
Applicants must live and/or work in El Paso County, Colorado, when the application is submitted. This program provides affordable housing for low-income families, and elderly and/or disabled individuals.
The current directive from HUD to pause the issuance of new Housing Choice Vouchers is still in effect. Applicants on any wait lists can call (719) 387-6700 and dial 1 to hear their ranking. Applicants who applied through WaitListCheck (WLC) can check their ranking on those wait lists through their WLC account. If the status reads 'Submitted', the applicant was not placed on that specific wait list. If the status reads 'Active', the applicant should see a Position field with their current ranking. Applicants must live and/or work in El Paso County, Colorado, at the time of application submission for most wait lists.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated May 13, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - El Paso County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,190 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,408 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,734 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,444 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,875 |
Income Limits - El Paso County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,850
- Low (80%)
- $46,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,000
- Low (80%)
- $52,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,100
- Low (80%)
- $59,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,200
- Low (80%)
- $65,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,500
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,800
- Low (80%)
- $76,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,100
- Low (80%)
- $81,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,400
- Low (80%)
- $87,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,300 | $28,850 | $46,150 |
| 2 Persons | $19,800 | $33,000 | $52,750 |
| 3 Persons | $22,250 | $37,100 | $59,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,200 | $65,900 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,500 | $71,200 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,800 | $76,450 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,100 | $81,750 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $54,400 | $87,000 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Colorado Springs, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for El Paso County, CO is: $1190 (Studio), $1408 (1BR), $1734 (2BR), $2444 (3BR), $2875 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Constitution Square Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Constitution Square Apts?+
Constitution Square Apts offers the following unit types: 76 One-Bedroom, 84 Two-Bedroom, 20 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 180 units.
Is there a waitlist for Constitution Square Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Colorado Springs, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for El Paso County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1408, 2-bedroom: $1734, 3-bedroom: $2444. Actual rent at Constitution Square Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Constitution Square Apts?+
Constitution Square Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in El Paso County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in El Paso County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Constitution Square Apts?+
Constitution Square Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Constitution Square Apts

Copper Creek Apartments
Colorado Springs, CO
216 Units
Sandcreek Apts Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs, CO
120 Units
Fountain Springs Apts
Colorado Springs, CO
228 Units
Traditions At Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs, CO
180 Units
Greentree Village Apts
Colorado Springs, CO
216 Units
Stetson Meadows Apts
Colorado Springs, CO
180 Units