
About This Property
Pathways Village is a 40-unit affordable housing community in Grand Junction that has served homeless residents since 2016. The property contains 20 one-bedroom units, 15 two-bedroom units, and 5 three-bedroom units, all designated as low-income housing with 9% LIHTC financing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Grand Junction Housing Authority
GJHA maintains a waiting list for its affordable rental properties. Eligibility varies by income and household size. The Head of Household must be 18+ years of age or a legally emancipated minor, and one person in the household must be an eligible citizen or non-citizen. All applicants must meet income limits and pass background checks. Complete applications are processed on a first-come, first-served basis. Pre-leasing for 54 one- and two-bedroom units at 'The Current' (a new community opening in early 2027) begins in Fall 2026, and applicants must apply through the Grand Junction Housing Authority's affordable rentals waiting list.
Participants pay approximately 30% - 40% of their gross monthly income for rent and utilities. Eligibility is dependent on income requirements, criminal background checks, and not being subject to a state sex offender registration program. Income guidelines can change without notice.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Mesa County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $761 |
| 1 Bedroom | $865 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,123 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,583 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,906 |
Income Limits - Mesa County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,750
- Low (80%)
- $41,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,400
- Low (80%)
- $47,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,100
- Low (80%)
- $52,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $58,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,700
- Low (80%)
- $63,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,650
- Low (80%)
- $68,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,600
- Low (80%)
- $72,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,550
- Low (80%)
- $77,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,450 | $25,750 | $41,200 |
| 2 Persons | $17,650 | $29,400 | $47,050 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,100 | $52,950 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $36,750 | $58,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $39,700 | $63,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $42,650 | $68,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $45,600 | $72,950 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $48,550 | $77,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Grand Junction, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Mesa County, CO is: $761 (Studio), $865 (1BR), $1123 (2BR), $1583 (3BR), $1906 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Pathways Village is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Pathways Village?+
Pathways Village offers the following unit types: 20 One-Bedroom, 15 Two-Bedroom, 5 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 40 units.
Is there a waitlist for Pathways Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Grand Junction, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Mesa County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $865, 2-bedroom: $1123, 3-bedroom: $1583. Actual rent at Pathways Village may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Pathways Village?+
Pathways Village primarily serves formerly homeless individuals. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Mesa County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in Mesa County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $36,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $58,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Pathways Village?+
Pathways Village is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Pathways Village?+
Pathways Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Pathways Village

Clifton Townhouse Apts Ahpc
Clifton, CO
51 Units
Arbor Vista
Grand Junction, CO
72 Units
Village Park
Grand Junction, CO
72 Units
Clifton Village South Townhomes
Clifton, CO
119 Units
Garden Village Apts
Grand Junction, CO
91 Units
Grand Valley Apts
Clifton, CO
50 Units