
About This Property
Metro Village comprises 150 apartments in Washington, DC, with 123 units designated as low-income housing. The property opened in 2016 and is financed through 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits, offering a mix of 21 studio, 101 one-bedroom, and 28 two-bedroom units designed to serve families. The development is managed as affordable housing for residents meeting income qualifications.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by D.C Housing Authority
The waitlists for Public Housing are currently closed to new applicants. Updates on waitlist status will be posted when available.
The waitlists for the Housing Choice Voucher Program (HCVP) are currently closed to new applicants. Updates on waitlist status will be posted when available.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - District Of Columbia County, DC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,772 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,803 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,045 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,544 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,015 |
Income Limits - District Of Columbia County, DC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,150
- Low (80%)
- $57,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,600
- Low (80%)
- $65,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,050
- Low (80%)
- $74,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $64,500
- Low (80%)
- $82,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $41,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,700
- Low (80%)
- $88,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $74,850
- Low (80%)
- $95,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $48,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $80,000
- Low (80%)
- $102,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $51,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $85,150
- Low (80%)
- $108,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $27,100 | $45,150 | $57,650 |
| 2 Persons | $31,000 | $51,600 | $65,850 |
| 3 Persons | $34,850 | $58,050 | $74,100 |
| 4 Persons | $38,700 | $64,500 | $82,300 |
| 5 Persons | $41,800 | $69,700 | $88,900 |
| 6 Persons | $44,900 | $74,850 | $95,500 |
| 7 Persons | $48,000 | $80,000 | $102,100 |
| 8 Persons | $51,100 | $85,150 | $108,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Washington, DC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for District Of Columbia County, DC is: $1772 (Studio), $1803 (1BR), $2045 (2BR), $2544 (3BR), $3015 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Metro Village is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Metro Village?+
Metro Village offers the following unit types: 21 Studio, 101 One-Bedroom, 28 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 150 units.
Is there a waitlist for Metro Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Washington, DC?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for District Of Columbia County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1803, 2-bedroom: $2045. Actual rent at Metro Village may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Metro Village?+
Metro Village is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in District Of Columbia County, DC?+
For a 4-person household in District Of Columbia County, DC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $38,700, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $64,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $82,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Metro Village?+
Metro Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Metro Village?+
Metro Village primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Metro Village

Residences At Beacon Center
Washington, DC
99 Units
Galaxy Phase I Lp
Silver Spring, MD
195 Units
Blair Park Apts
Takoma Park, MD
52 Units
Maple Towers
Takoma Park, MD
36 Units
Parkview Towers
Takoma Park, MD
125 Units
Juniper Heights
Washington, DC
95 Units