About This Property
Howard Park contains 16 low-income residential units in Florida City, Miami-Dade County, and has been in service since 1999. The property includes two 1-bedroom units, six 2-bedroom units, and eight 3-bedroom units financed through a 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program.
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Miami-Dade County, FL
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,683 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,884 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,324 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,027 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,589 |
Income Limits - Miami-Dade County, FL
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,650
- Low (80%)
- $50,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,200
- Low (80%)
- $57,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,700
- Low (80%)
- $65,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,200
- Low (80%)
- $72,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,850
- Low (80%)
- $78,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,450
- Low (80%)
- $83,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,050
- Low (80%)
- $89,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,700
- Low (80%)
- $95,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $19,000 | $31,650 | $50,650 |
| 2 Persons | $21,700 | $36,200 | $57,850 |
| 3 Persons | $24,400 | $40,700 | $65,100 |
| 4 Persons | $27,100 | $45,200 | $72,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,850 | $78,100 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $52,450 | $83,900 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $56,050 | $89,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $59,700 | $95,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Florida City, FL?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Miami-Dade County, FL is: $1683 (Studio), $1884 (1BR), $2324 (2BR), $3027 (3BR), $3589 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Howard Park is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Howard Park?+
Howard Park offers the following unit types: 2 One-Bedroom, 6 Two-Bedroom, 8 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 16 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Florida City, FL?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Miami-Dade County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1884, 2-bedroom: $2324, 3-bedroom: $3027. Actual rent at Howard Park may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Miami-Dade County, FL?+
For a 4-person household in Miami-Dade County, FL, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $27,100, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $45,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $72,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Howard Park?+
Howard Park is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Howard Park?+
Howard Park is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent