About This Property
Miami Dade Public Housing and Community Development operates 23,890 units across Miami-Dade County in Florida. Both the public housing waitlist and Section 8 waitlist are currently open for applications. The organization functions as the local housing authority serving the county.
Waitlist Information
The 2024 Public Housing Waitlist, now closed, accepted online applications from October 15-25, 2024, for eligible low-income families, elderly, and persons with disabilities residing in Miami-Dade County, utilizing a computerized lottery system.
The 2024 HCV waitlist, now closed, accepted online applications from February 5-19, 2024, for 5,000 randomly selected applicants; preferences included veterans, homeless, and Miami-Dade County residency.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated May 16, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Miami-Dade County, FL
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,683 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,884 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,324 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,027 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,589 |
Income Limits - Miami-Dade County, FL
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,650
- Low (80%)
- $50,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,200
- Low (80%)
- $57,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,700
- Low (80%)
- $65,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,200
- Low (80%)
- $72,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,850
- Low (80%)
- $78,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,450
- Low (80%)
- $83,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,050
- Low (80%)
- $89,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,700
- Low (80%)
- $95,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $19,000 | $31,650 | $50,650 |
| 2 Persons | $21,700 | $36,200 | $57,850 |
| 3 Persons | $24,400 | $40,700 | $65,100 |
| 4 Persons | $27,100 | $45,200 | $72,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,850 | $78,100 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $52,450 | $83,900 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $56,050 | $89,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $59,700 | $95,450 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Miami, FL?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Miami-Dade County, FL is: $1683 (Studio), $1884 (1BR), $2324 (2BR), $3027 (3BR), $3589 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Miami Dade Public Housing and Community Development is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Miami Dade Public Housing and Community Development have?+
Miami Dade Public Housing and Community Development has a total of 23890 housing units.
How do I apply for housing at Miami Dade Public Housing and Community Development?+
Miami Dade Public Housing and Community Development is a Housing Authority property. To apply, you can start by calling 7864694106, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Miami-Dade County, FL?+
For a 4-person household in Miami-Dade County, FL, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $27,100, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $45,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $72,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Miami Dade Public Housing and Community Development?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information