About This Property
Villa Capri I in Homestead, Florida comprises 220 low-income residential units that have been in service since 2013. The property was developed using HOME funding and tax-exempt bonds, with financing through 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits, and serves families seeking affordable housing options in Miami-Dade County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Homestead
All waitlists for housing programs in Homestead, including Public Housing, are currently closed with no announced reopening date.
The waiting list was filled by a random lottery of 2500 eligible applicants. Only one application per household was permitted, and applicants had to meet HUD income and eligibility requirements.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated May 16, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Miami-Dade County, FL
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,683 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,884 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,324 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,027 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,589 |
Income Limits - Miami-Dade County, FL
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,650
- Low (80%)
- $50,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,200
- Low (80%)
- $57,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,700
- Low (80%)
- $65,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,200
- Low (80%)
- $72,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,850
- Low (80%)
- $78,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,450
- Low (80%)
- $83,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,050
- Low (80%)
- $89,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,700
- Low (80%)
- $95,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $19,000 | $31,650 | $50,650 |
| 2 Persons | $21,700 | $36,200 | $57,850 |
| 3 Persons | $24,400 | $40,700 | $65,100 |
| 4 Persons | $27,100 | $45,200 | $72,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,850 | $78,100 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $52,450 | $83,900 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $56,050 | $89,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $59,700 | $95,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Homestead, FL?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Miami-Dade County, FL is: $1683 (Studio), $1884 (1BR), $2324 (2BR), $3027 (3BR), $3589 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Villa Capri I is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Miami-Dade County, FL?+
For a 4-person household in Miami-Dade County, FL, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $27,100, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $45,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $72,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Villa Capri I?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.