About This Property
Columbia Mill Apartments offers 100 units in Atlanta's Dekalb County, with 60 designated as low-income housing. The community includes 56 one-bedroom, 30 two-bedroom, and 14 three-bedroom units, and has been in service since 2014. A non-profit organization owns and operates the property.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Atlanta Georgia
Waiting lists for Community-based Assistance (including Family, Supportive Housing, and Senior) and AH-Owned Residential Communities (Public Housing and Homeflex) are site-based and may be open until further notice at specific properties. Applicants must contact individual property management offices to check availability and apply. Preferences may apply for elderly (62+), near elderly (55-61), or non-elderly disabled adults in some communities, and reasonable accommodations for disabilities are available.
Applications are not available through Atlanta Housing and the Housing Choice Voucher Program waiting list is not open. The availability of these vouchers is managed through a direct referral process.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated May 13, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Dekalb County, GA
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,599 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,643 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,844 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,230 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,707 |
Income Limits - Dekalb County, GA
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,200
- Low (80%)
- $48,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,500
- Low (80%)
- $55,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,800
- Low (80%)
- $62,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,100
- Low (80%)
- $68,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,550
- Low (80%)
- $74,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,000
- Low (80%)
- $80,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,450
- Low (80%)
- $85,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,900
- Low (80%)
- $91,050
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,100 | $30,200 | $48,300 |
| 2 Persons | $20,700 | $34,500 | $55,200 |
| 3 Persons | $23,300 | $38,800 | $62,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $43,100 | $68,950 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $46,550 | $74,500 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $50,000 | $80,000 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $53,450 | $85,500 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $56,900 | $91,050 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Atlanta, GA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Dekalb County, GA is: $1599 (Studio), $1643 (1BR), $1844 (2BR), $2230 (3BR), $2707 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Columbia Mill Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Columbia Mill Apartments?+
Columbia Mill Apartments offers the following unit types: 56 One-Bedroom, 30 Two-Bedroom, 14 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 100 units.
How do I apply for housing at Columbia Mill Apartments?+
Columbia Mill Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.