About This Property
The Housing Authority of the City of Atlanta Georgia operates 23,103 public housing units throughout Atlanta in Fulton County. Both the public housing and Section 8 waitlists are currently closed to new applications. The authority provides rental assistance and affordable housing options to eligible households in the Atlanta area.
Waitlist Information
Waiting lists for Community-based Assistance (including Family, Supportive Housing, and Senior) and AH-Owned Residential Communities (Public Housing and Homeflex) are site-based and may be open until further notice at specific properties. Applicants must contact individual property management offices to check availability and apply. Preferences may apply for elderly (62+), near elderly (55-61), or non-elderly disabled adults in some communities, and reasonable accommodations for disabilities are available.
Applications are not available through Atlanta Housing and the Housing Choice Voucher Program waiting list is not open. The availability of these vouchers is managed through a direct referral process.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated May 13, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Fulton County, GA
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,599 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,643 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,844 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,230 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,707 |
Income Limits - Fulton County, GA
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,200
- Low (80%)
- $48,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,500
- Low (80%)
- $55,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,800
- Low (80%)
- $62,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,100
- Low (80%)
- $68,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,550
- Low (80%)
- $74,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,000
- Low (80%)
- $80,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,450
- Low (80%)
- $85,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,900
- Low (80%)
- $91,050
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,100 | $30,200 | $48,300 |
| 2 Persons | $20,700 | $34,500 | $55,200 |
| 3 Persons | $23,300 | $38,800 | $62,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $43,100 | $68,950 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $46,550 | $74,500 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $50,000 | $80,000 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $53,450 | $85,500 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $56,900 | $91,050 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Atlanta, GA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Fulton County, GA is: $1599 (Studio), $1643 (1BR), $1844 (2BR), $2230 (3BR), $2707 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Housing Authority of the City of Atlanta Georgia is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Housing Authority of the City of Atlanta Georgia have?+
Housing Authority of the City of Atlanta Georgia has a total of 23103 housing units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Fulton County, GA?+
For a 4-person household in Fulton County, GA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $43,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $68,950. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.