About This Property
The Housing Authority of the City of Warner Robins manages 403 units of public housing in Warner Robins, Georgia. Both the public housing and Section 8 waitlists are currently closed. The authority provides rental assistance and housing options to eligible residents in Houston County.
Waitlist Information
The waiting list was previously open on April 15, 2025, from 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM for 2, 3, 4, and 5 bedroom units. Eligibility required the head of household to be at least 18 years of age, with family income within HUD limits, good rental history, and a passed background/criminal history screening. Preferences were for Warner Robins/Houston County residents or employees.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated May 17, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Houston County, GA
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $974 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,080 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,213 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,633 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,898 |
Income Limits - Houston County, GA
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,800
- Low (80%)
- $41,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,450
- Low (80%)
- $47,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,150
- Low (80%)
- $53,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,800
- Low (80%)
- $58,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,750
- Low (80%)
- $63,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,700
- Low (80%)
- $68,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,650
- Low (80%)
- $73,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,600
- Low (80%)
- $77,750
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,500 | $25,800 | $41,250 |
| 2 Persons | $17,700 | $29,450 | $47,150 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,150 | $53,050 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $36,800 | $58,900 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $39,750 | $63,650 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $42,700 | $68,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $45,650 | $73,050 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $48,600 | $77,750 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Warner Robins, GA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Houston County, GA is: $974 (Studio), $1080 (1BR), $1213 (2BR), $1633 (3BR), $1898 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Housing Authority of the City of Warner Robins is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Housing Authority of the City of Warner Robins have?+
Housing Authority of the City of Warner Robins has a total of 403 housing units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Houston County, GA?+