
About This Property
Northparke II comprises 36 units in Mountain Home, Idaho, with 35 designated as low-income housing serving families. The property offers a unit mix of twenty-four 2-bedroom, ten 3-bedroom, and two 4-bedroom apartments and has been in service since 2004. The development is non-profit owned and financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Elmore County, ID
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $769 |
| 1 Bedroom | $797 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,047 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,475 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,717 |
Income Limits - Elmore County, ID
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $20,850
- Low (80%)
- $33,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,800
- Low (80%)
- $38,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,800
- Low (80%)
- $42,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,750
- Low (80%)
- $47,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,150
- Low (80%)
- $51,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,550
- Low (80%)
- $55,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,900
- Low (80%)
- $59,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $39,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,300
- Low (80%)
- $62,850
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $20,850 | $33,350 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $23,800 | $38,100 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $26,800 | $42,850 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $29,750 | $47,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $32,150 | $51,450 |
| 6 Persons | $34,550 | $34,550 | $55,250 |
| 7 Persons | $36,900 | $36,900 | $59,050 |
| 8 Persons | $39,300 | $39,300 | $62,850 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Mountain Home, ID?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Elmore County, ID is: $769 (Studio), $797 (1BR), $1047 (2BR), $1475 (3BR), $1717 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Northparke Ii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Northparke Ii?+
Northparke Ii offers the following unit types: 24 Two-Bedroom, 10 Three-Bedroom, 2 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 36 units.
Who is eligible to live at Northparke Ii?+
Northparke Ii primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Northparke Ii?+
Northparke Ii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Northparke Ii?+
Northparke Ii is managed by . You can reach them at .
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Elmore County, ID?+
For a 4-person household in Elmore County, ID, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $29,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $47,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Mountain Home, ID?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Elmore County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1047, 3-bedroom: $1475. Actual rent at Northparke Ii may be lower for income-eligible households.
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.