
About This Property
Macoupin County Housing Authority offers 280 units of public housing in Carlinville, IL. Both the public housing and Section 8 waitlists are currently open for applications. The authority administers affordable rental options for eligible residents in Macoupin County.
Waitlist Information
The waiting list is currently open indefinitely across nine locations, including Carlinville. Income limits generally do not exceed 80% of the area median income, and all applicants undergo a criminal background check; handicap accessible apartments are available. Applicants can apply to all nine waiting lists, but declining two invitations will result in the application being purged.
The waiting list is currently open for pre-applications with no deadline. Applicants undergo criminal background checks, and income limits generally below 50% of the Area Median Income apply. Declining two invitations to apply will result in application purge.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Macoupin County, IL
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $712 |
| 1 Bedroom | $717 |
| 2 Bedroom | $942 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,235 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,428 |
Income Limits - Macoupin County, IL
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,150
- Low (80%)
- $38,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,600
- Low (80%)
- $44,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,050
- Low (80%)
- $49,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,450
- Low (80%)
- $55,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,250
- Low (80%)
- $59,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,750
- Low (80%)
- $68,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,500
- Low (80%)
- $72,750
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,500 | $24,150 | $38,600 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,600 | $44,100 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $31,050 | $49,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $34,450 | $55,100 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $37,250 | $59,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $40,000 | $63,950 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $42,750 | $68,350 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $45,500 | $72,750 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Carlinville, IL?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Macoupin County, IL is: $712 (Studio), $717 (1BR), $942 (2BR), $1235 (3BR), $1428 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Macoupin County Housing Authority is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Macoupin County Housing Authority have?+
Macoupin County Housing Authority has a total of 280 housing units.
How do I apply for housing at Macoupin County Housing Authority?+
Macoupin County Housing Authority is a Housing Authority property. To apply, you can start by calling 2178548606, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Is there a waitlist for Macoupin County Housing Authority?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Macoupin County, IL?+
For a 4-person household in Macoupin County, IL, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $34,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $55,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.

