
About This Property
Valley View Apts Phase I contains 192 low-income units in Moline, IL, placed in service in 2009. The community offers a mix of 64 one-bedroom, 80 two-bedroom, and 48 three-bedroom units and operates under 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. Contact information and management details are available upon request.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Moline Housing Authority
Accepts applications by date and time only.
The waiting list for the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program is currently closed. The Moline Housing Authority last accepted applications for one day only on July 18, 2023. Eligibility is based on family income and size, limited to US citizens and eligible non-citizens, with income generally not exceeding 50% of the area median income.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Rock Island County, IL
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $646 |
| 1 Bedroom | $773 |
| 2 Bedroom | $953 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,247 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,437 |
Income Limits - Rock Island County, IL
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,750
- Low (80%)
- $42,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,550
- Low (80%)
- $48,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,350
- Low (80%)
- $54,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,150
- Low (80%)
- $61,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,250
- Low (80%)
- $65,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,300
- Low (80%)
- $70,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,350
- Low (80%)
- $75,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,400
- Low (80%)
- $80,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,050 | $26,750 | $42,750 |
| 2 Persons | $18,350 | $30,550 | $48,850 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,350 | $54,950 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,150 | $61,050 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,250 | $65,950 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,300 | $70,850 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,350 | $75,750 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $50,400 | $80,600 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Moline, IL?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Rock Island County, IL is: $646 (Studio), $773 (1BR), $953 (2BR), $1247 (3BR), $1437 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Valley View Apts Phase I is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Valley View Apts Phase I?+
Valley View Apts Phase I offers the following unit types: 64 One-Bedroom, 80 Two-Bedroom, 48 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 192 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Rock Island County, IL?+
For a 4-person household in Rock Island County, IL, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $61,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Moline, IL?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Rock Island County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $773, 2-bedroom: $953, 3-bedroom: $1247. Actual rent at Valley View Apts Phase I may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Valley View Apts Phase I?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Valley View Apts Phase I?+
Valley View Apts Phase I is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Valley View Apts Phase I?+
Valley View Apts Phase I is managed by . You can reach them at .
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Valley View Apts Phase I

Pheasant Ridge Apts
Moline, IL
216 Units
Housing Authority of Rock Island County
East Moline, IL
838 Units
Valley View Apts Phase I
Moline, IL
192 Units
Ridgewood Towers
East Moline, IL
140 Units
Heritage Woods of Moline Slf
Moline, IL
99 Units
Moline Housing Authority
Moline, IL
720 Units