
About This Property
Maysville Pointe Apts provides 80 units of affordable housing in Fort Wayne, Indiana, with 76 units designated for low-income residents. The property serves families, disabled individuals, and formerly homeless persons through a mix of one-, two-, three-, and four-bedroom floor plans. The community has been in service since 2008 and operates under 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Fort Wayne Housing Authority
Waiting time differs for each applicant based on date/time of application, qualifying local preferences, and bedroom size. Preliminary Eligibility Letter sent within 10 business days. Applicants must report changes in address, income, preferences, or family composition in writing within 10 days.
The waiting list is based on preferences, not the order of application receipt. Applicants must report all changes in address or preferences to the Fort Wayne Housing Authority in writing within 10 business days.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Allen County, IN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $826 |
| 1 Bedroom | $895 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,089 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,379 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,499 |
Income Limits - Allen County, IN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,200
- Low (80%)
- $40,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,800
- Low (80%)
- $46,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,400
- Low (80%)
- $51,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,950
- Low (80%)
- $57,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,850
- Low (80%)
- $62,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,750
- Low (80%)
- $66,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,600
- Low (80%)
- $71,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,500
- Low (80%)
- $75,900
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,100 | $25,200 | $40,250 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,800 | $46,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $32,400 | $51,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,950 | $57,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,850 | $62,100 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $41,750 | $66,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $44,600 | $71,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $47,500 | $75,900 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Fort Wayne, IN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Allen County, IN is: $826 (Studio), $895 (1BR), $1089 (2BR), $1379 (3BR), $1499 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Maysville Pointe Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Maysville Pointe Apts?+
Maysville Pointe Apts offers the following unit types: 12 One-Bedroom, 36 Two-Bedroom, 23 Three-Bedroom, 9 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 80 units.
Who is eligible to live at Maysville Pointe Apts?+
Maysville Pointe Apts primarily serves families, persons with disabilities, formerly homeless individuals. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Maysville Pointe Apts?+
Maysville Pointe Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Fort Wayne, IN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Allen County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $895, 2-bedroom: $1089, 3-bedroom: $1379. Actual rent at Maysville Pointe Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Maysville Pointe Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Allen County, IN?+
For a 4-person household in Allen County, IN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,950, Low Income (80% AMI): $57,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Maysville Pointe Apts?+
Maysville Pointe Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Maysville Pointe Apts

Newburyport Apts
Fort Wayne, IN
48 Units
Fort Wayne Renaissance Homes
Fort Wayne, IN
46 Units
Village At Wayne Trace
Fort Wayne, IN
50 Units
Heritage Place At Trails Edge
Fort Wayne, IN
80 Units
Beacon Heights
Fort Wayne, IN
100 Units
Ryker Reserve
Fort Wayne, IN
63 Units