
About This Property
Northampton Village is a 90-unit community in Indianapolis that has been serving residents since 2005. The property includes 80 low-income units with a mix of one-, two-, three-, and four-bedroom floor plans to accommodate families and individuals experiencing homelessness or disabilities. The community offers 10 one-bedroom, 43 two-bedroom, 25 three-bedroom, and 12 four-bedroom units.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Indianapolis Housing Agency
The Public Housing Waitlist will close once the established application limit has been reached. Applicants are encouraged to submit applications as early as possible.
The Indianapolis Housing Agency's Section 8 waiting list is closed. They are processing applications from a 2016 lottery. Future waitlist openings will be publicly announced.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Marion County, IN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $982 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,145 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,349 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,758 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,126 |
Income Limits - Marion County, IN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,600
- Low (80%)
- $45,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,650
- Low (80%)
- $52,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $58,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,800
- Low (80%)
- $65,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,100
- Low (80%)
- $70,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,350
- Low (80%)
- $75,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,600
- Low (80%)
- $81,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,900
- Low (80%)
- $86,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,150 | $28,600 | $45,750 |
| 2 Persons | $19,600 | $32,650 | $52,250 |
| 3 Persons | $22,050 | $36,750 | $58,800 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,800 | $65,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,100 | $70,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,350 | $75,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $50,600 | $81,000 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $53,900 | $86,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Indianapolis, IN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Marion County, IN is: $982 (Studio), $1145 (1BR), $1349 (2BR), $1758 (3BR), $2126 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Northampton Village is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Northampton Village?+
Northampton Village offers the following unit types: 10 One-Bedroom, 43 Two-Bedroom, 25 Three-Bedroom, 12 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 90 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Indianapolis, IN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Marion County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1145, 2-bedroom: $1349, 3-bedroom: $1758. Actual rent at Northampton Village may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Northampton Village?+
Northampton Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Northampton Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Marion County, IN?+
For a 4-person household in Marion County, IN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Northampton Village?+
Northampton Village is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Northampton Village?+
Northampton Village primarily serves persons with disabilities, formerly homeless individuals, SPECIAL NEEDS. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Northampton Village

Lawrence Senior Apartments
Lawrence, IN
60 Units
Canterbury House Apts I Indianapolis
Indianapolis, IN
64 Units
Lawrence Glen
Indianapolis, IN
100 Units
Canterbury House Apts Ii Indianapolis
Indianapolis, IN
46 Units
Martin Luther King Homes
Indianapolis, IN
25 Units
Farmington Lake Apts
Indianapolis, IN
252 Units