
About This Property
Pleasant Springs Apts comprises 78 low-income units in Indianapolis, Marion County, serving residents with disabilities. The property includes 16 one-bedroom, 38 two-bedroom, 20 three-bedroom, and 4 four-bedroom units, placed in service in 2005. The community is professionally managed and offers various unit sizes to accommodate different household configurations.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Indianapolis Housing Agency
The Public Housing Waitlist will close once the established application limit has been reached. Applicants are encouraged to submit applications as early as possible.
The Indianapolis Housing Agency's Section 8 waiting list is closed. They are processing applications from a 2016 lottery. Future waitlist openings will be publicly announced.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Marion County, IN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $982 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,145 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,349 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,758 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,126 |
Income Limits - Marion County, IN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,600
- Low (80%)
- $45,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,650
- Low (80%)
- $52,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $58,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,800
- Low (80%)
- $65,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,100
- Low (80%)
- $70,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,350
- Low (80%)
- $75,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,600
- Low (80%)
- $81,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,900
- Low (80%)
- $86,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,150 | $28,600 | $45,750 |
| 2 Persons | $19,600 | $32,650 | $52,250 |
| 3 Persons | $22,050 | $36,750 | $58,800 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,800 | $65,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,100 | $70,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,350 | $75,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $50,600 | $81,000 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $53,900 | $86,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Indianapolis, IN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Marion County, IN is: $982 (Studio), $1145 (1BR), $1349 (2BR), $1758 (3BR), $2126 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Pleasant Springs Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Pleasant Springs Apts?+
Pleasant Springs Apts offers the following unit types: 16 One-Bedroom, 38 Two-Bedroom, 20 Three-Bedroom, 4 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 78 units.
Who is eligible to live at Pleasant Springs Apts?+
Pleasant Springs Apts primarily serves persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Pleasant Springs Apts?+
Pleasant Springs Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Pleasant Springs Apts?+
Pleasant Springs Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Indianapolis, IN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Marion County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1145, 2-bedroom: $1349, 3-bedroom: $1758. Actual rent at Pleasant Springs Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Pleasant Springs Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Marion County, IN?+
For a 4-person household in Marion County, IN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Pleasant Springs Apts

East Pleasant
Indianapolis, IN
2 Units
Pleasant Street Project
Indianapolis, IN
4 Units
Prospect Street
Indianapolis, IN
6 Units
Fountain View Senior Apts
Indianapolis, IN
22 Units
Wheeler Arts Community
Indianapolis, IN
36 Units
Lundsford
Indianapolis, IN
3 Units