
About This Property
Rockville Housing Authority operates 133 public housing units in Rockville, Indiana, located in Parke County. Both the public housing and Section 8 waitlists are currently closed to new applicants. The property serves as a public housing resource managed by the local housing authority.
Waitlist Information
The website explicitly states "RHE Waiting List Closed".
The Housing Choice Voucher Program is a vital initiative for very low-income families, the elderly, and individuals with disabilities. The website mentions "RHE is currently billing for all portable tenants at this time" and "RHE does not absorb at the moment" as of September 2024, implying no new admissions are being processed.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Parke County, IN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $745 |
| 1 Bedroom | $752 |
| 2 Bedroom | $988 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,311 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,316 |
Income Limits - Parke County, IN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,400
- Low (80%)
- $37,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,750
- Low (80%)
- $42,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,100
- Low (80%)
- $48,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,400
- Low (80%)
- $53,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,100
- Low (80%)
- $57,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,750
- Low (80%)
- $62,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,450
- Low (80%)
- $66,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,100
- Low (80%)
- $70,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,050 | $23,400 | $37,450 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $26,750 | $42,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,100 | $48,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $33,400 | $53,450 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $36,100 | $57,750 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $38,750 | $62,050 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $41,450 | $66,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,100 | $44,100 | $70,600 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Rockville, IN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Parke County, IN is: $745 (Studio), $752 (1BR), $988 (2BR), $1311 (3BR), $1316 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Rockville Housing Authority is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Rockville Housing Authority have?+
Rockville Housing Authority has a total of 133 housing units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Parke County, IN?+
For a 4-person household in Parke County, IN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $33,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $53,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Rockville Housing Authority?+
Rockville Housing Authority is a Housing Authority property. To apply, you can start by calling 7655693639, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Is there a waitlist for Rockville Housing Authority?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
