
About This Property
Eastview Manor is a 50-unit public housing development in Des Moines, IA that serves residents in Polk County. All units are accessible and rent for $317 per month. The property provides affordable rental housing options for eligible households.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Des Moines Municipal Housing Agency
Applications are currently accepted only for household sizes of two persons or less; eligibility requires being at least 18, a US citizen or eligible non-citizen, and no drug-related charges in the past five years. Preferences for prior openings included victims of physical violence, hate crime, natural disaster, involuntary displacement, and working.
The waiting list is currently closed; previous openings utilized a lottery system, and preferences may include non-elderly persons (under 62) with disabilities who experienced homelessness and are in HUD-funded programs, near-elderly, and victims of domestic violence. Eligibility requirements include being at least 18, a US citizen or eligible non-citizen, and no drug-related charges within the past two years.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Polk County, IA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $833 |
| 1 Bedroom | $899 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,080 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,477 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,481 |
Income Limits - Polk County, IA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,000
- Low (80%)
- $51,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,550
- Low (80%)
- $58,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,100
- Low (80%)
- $65,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,650
- Low (80%)
- $73,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,350
- Low (80%)
- $78,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,000
- Low (80%)
- $84,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,650
- Low (80%)
- $90,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,300
- Low (80%)
- $96,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $19,200 | $32,000 | $51,150 |
| 2 Persons | $21,950 | $36,550 | $58,450 |
| 3 Persons | $24,700 | $41,100 | $65,750 |
| 4 Persons | $27,400 | $45,650 | $73,050 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $49,350 | $78,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $53,000 | $84,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $56,650 | $90,600 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $60,300 | $96,450 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is rent at Eastview Manor?+
The estimated rent at Eastview Manor is $317 per month. Actual rent may vary based on unit size, income level, and subsidy. Contact the property directly for current pricing.
How many units does Eastview Manor have?+
Eastview Manor has a total of 50 housing units.
Is there a waitlist for Eastview Manor?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Polk County, IA?+
For a 4-person household in Polk County, IA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $27,400, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $45,650, Low Income (80% AMI): $73,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Eastview Manor?+
Eastview Manor is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 5153238950, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
What is the HUD inspection score for Eastview Manor?+
Eastview Manor has a HUD inspection score of 80 out of 100, which is considered good. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Eastview Manor

Court Ave Lofts
Des Moines, IA
51 Units
Hubbell Tower Apts
Des Moines, IA
73 Units
Marketplace Lofts
Des Moines, IA
52 Units
Rumely Lofts
Des Moines, IA
66 Units
South View Senior Apts Ii
Des Moines, IA
40 Units
Southern Meadows Homes
Des Moines, IA
38 Units