
About This Property
Northview is a public housing development in Wamego, Kansas that contains 4 units. All units are designed to be accessible. The property serves residents of Pottawatomie County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Wamego Housing Authority
Units are available for families and senior/disabled individuals, ranging from studios to two bedrooms with a maximum of four people in two-bedroom units; preferences are applied, and placement on the waiting list is based on application receipt date and time, considering these preferences.
Applicants are placed on the waiting list by date and time of application receipt based on preferences. Specific preferences for the Section 8 waiting list have not yet been confirmed.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Pottawatomie County, KS
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $812 |
| 1 Bedroom | $817 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,009 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,347 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,712 |
Income Limits - Pottawatomie County, KS
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,100
- Low (80%)
- $43,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,000
- Low (80%)
- $49,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,850
- Low (80%)
- $55,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,700
- Low (80%)
- $61,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,800
- Low (80%)
- $66,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,900
- Low (80%)
- $71,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,000
- Low (80%)
- $76,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,100
- Low (80%)
- $81,750
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,250 | $27,100 | $43,350 |
| 2 Persons | $18,600 | $31,000 | $49,550 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,850 | $55,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,700 | $61,900 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,800 | $66,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,900 | $71,850 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $48,000 | $76,800 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $51,100 | $81,750 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Wamego, KS?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Pottawatomie County, KS is: $812 (Studio), $817 (1BR), $1009 (2BR), $1347 (3BR), $1712 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Northview is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Northview have?+
Northview has a total of 4 housing units.
Is there a waitlist for Northview?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the HUD inspection score for Northview?+
Northview has a HUD inspection score of 93 out of 100, which is considered excellent. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Pottawatomie County, KS?+
For a 4-person household in Pottawatomie County, KS, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,700, Low Income (80% AMI): $61,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Northview?+
Northview is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 7854567675, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.

