About This Property
Wickridge comprises 2 accessible units in Sedgwick, Kansas as part of a public housing development in Sedgwick County. Both units meet accessibility standards for residents with mobility needs. The property operates within the public housing program.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Sedgwick Housing Authority
Sedgwick Housing Authority accepts Public Housing pre-applications at the program level; family needs are considered in invitations to apply. Declining two invitations will result in the application being purged from the waitlist.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated May 15, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Sedgwick County, KS
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $689 |
| 1 Bedroom | $774 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,017 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,339 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,639 |
Income Limits - Sedgwick County, KS
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,550
- Low (80%)
- $42,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,350
- Low (80%)
- $48,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,150
- Low (80%)
- $54,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,900
- Low (80%)
- $60,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,950
- Low (80%)
- $65,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,000
- Low (80%)
- $70,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,000
- Low (80%)
- $75,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,050
- Low (80%)
- $80,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,950 | $26,550 | $42,500 |
| 2 Persons | $18,200 | $30,350 | $48,550 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,150 | $54,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $37,900 | $60,650 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $40,950 | $65,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,000 | $70,400 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,000 | $75,250 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $50,050 | $80,100 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Sedgwick, KS?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Sedgwick County, KS is: $689 (Studio), $774 (1BR), $1017 (2BR), $1339 (3BR), $1639 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Wickridge is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Wickridge have?+
Wickridge has a total of 2 housing units.
Is there a waitlist for Wickridge?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Sedgwick County, KS?+