
About This Property
Cottages of Henderson contains 96 low-income rental units across a mix of 48 two-bedroom and 48 three-bedroom homes in Henderson, Kentucky. The property was placed in service in 2000 and utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. Management and additional information are available through the property contact.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Henderson
The website states 'Apply for Housing This page is currently under construction. Please check back soon.'
Eligibility for a rental voucher is determined by income and family size. The family's income may not exceed 50% of the area median income. If eligible, the family is placed on a waiting list and contacted via U.S. mail when their name is reached.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Henderson County, KY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $766 |
| 1 Bedroom | $850 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,070 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,360 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,558 |
Income Limits - Henderson County, KY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,650
- Low (80%)
- $42,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,450
- Low (80%)
- $48,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,250
- Low (80%)
- $54,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,050
- Low (80%)
- $60,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,100
- Low (80%)
- $65,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,150
- Low (80%)
- $70,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,200
- Low (80%)
- $75,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,250
- Low (80%)
- $80,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,000 | $26,650 | $42,650 |
| 2 Persons | $18,300 | $30,450 | $48,750 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,250 | $54,850 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,050 | $60,900 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,100 | $65,800 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,150 | $70,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,200 | $75,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $50,250 | $80,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Henderson, KY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Henderson County, KY is: $766 (Studio), $850 (1BR), $1070 (2BR), $1360 (3BR), $1558 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Cottages of Henderson is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Cottages of Henderson?+
Cottages of Henderson offers the following unit types: 48 Two-Bedroom, 48 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 96 units.
Is there a waitlist for Cottages of Henderson?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Cottages of Henderson?+
Cottages of Henderson is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Henderson County, KY?+
For a 4-person household in Henderson County, KY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $60,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Cottages of Henderson?+
Cottages of Henderson is managed by . You can reach them at .
What is the price range for apartments in Henderson, KY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Henderson County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1070, 3-bedroom: $1360. Actual rent at Cottages of Henderson may be lower for income-eligible households.
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Cottages of Henderson

Saddlebrook Apartments, Phase Iii
Henderson, KY
48 Units
Henderson Station Ii
Henderson, KY
30 Units
Women'S Addiction Recovery Manor
Henderson, KY
38 Units
Aislynn Village
Henderson, KY
40 Units
St. Joseph Community Apartments
Henderson, KY
34 Units
Sand Lane Manor
Henderson, KY
24 Units