
About This Property
Jefferson Apartments, Phase III comprises 18 low-income units in Louisville, Kentucky, offering housing for families with a mix of eleven 2-bedroom and seven 3-bedroom units. The property has been in service since 2000 and operates under 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. A non-profit organization owns and manages the community.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Louisville Metro Housing Authority
New applications are not being accepted at this time. Preferences may include victims of domestic violence, homeless, displaced by government action, substandard housing, rent burdened, homeless veterans, or those aged 62 or older residing or working in the county.
The waiting list is currently closed, and applications have been on hold since July 1, 2024. New families must reside in Louisville or have maintained a Louisville Metro address for the past 12 months, or establish residency for at least one year.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Jefferson County, KY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $976 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,077 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,301 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,701 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,955 |
Income Limits - Jefferson County, KY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,950
- Low (80%)
- $43,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,800
- Low (80%)
- $49,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,450
- Low (80%)
- $61,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,550
- Low (80%)
- $66,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,650
- Low (80%)
- $71,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,700
- Low (80%)
- $76,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,800
- Low (80%)
- $81,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,150 | $26,950 | $43,050 |
| 2 Persons | $18,450 | $30,800 | $49,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,650 | $55,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,450 | $61,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,550 | $66,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,650 | $71,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,700 | $76,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $50,800 | $81,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Louisville, KY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Jefferson County, KY is: $976 (Studio), $1077 (1BR), $1301 (2BR), $1701 (3BR), $1955 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Jefferson Apartments, Phase Iii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Jefferson Apartments, Phase Iii?+
Jefferson Apartments, Phase Iii offers the following unit types: 11 Two-Bedroom, 7 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 18 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Louisville, KY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Jefferson County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1301, 3-bedroom: $1701. Actual rent at Jefferson Apartments, Phase Iii may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Jefferson County, KY?+
For a 4-person household in Jefferson County, KY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $61,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Jefferson Apartments, Phase Iii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Jefferson Apartments, Phase Iii?+
Jefferson Apartments, Phase Iii primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Jefferson Apartments, Phase Iii?+
Jefferson Apartments, Phase Iii is managed by . You can reach them at .
How do I apply for housing at Jefferson Apartments, Phase Iii?+
Jefferson Apartments, Phase Iii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Jefferson Apartments, Phase Iii

Jefferson Apartments Ii
Louisville, KY
15 Units
Our Fathers House Fka House of Rose
Louisville, KY
16 Units
The Healing Corner
Louisville, KY
35 Units
Masonic Home Village
Louisville, KY
76 Units
Russell Redevelopment Phase Ii
Louisville, KY
28 Units
Louisville Metro Housing Authority
Louisville, KY
15609 Units