
About This Property
West Louisville Emerging comprises 32 low-income rental units designed to serve families in Louisville, Kentucky. The property offers a mix of 33 three-bedroom and 1 four-bedroom units and has been in service since 2002. It is financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits and is owned by a non-profit organization.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Louisville Metro Housing Authority
New applications for Public Housing are not being accepted at this time. When open, preferences may include displaced victims of domestic violence, those displaced by government action, individuals with rent burden, substandard living conditions, or homelessness.
The waitlist for Housing Choice Vouchers (Section 8) is currently closed; it opens rarely and typically fills within days when open. New families must establish residency in the Louisville Metro area for at least one year if they do not currently reside there or have not maintained an address for the past 12 months.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Jefferson County, KY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $976 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,077 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,301 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,701 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,955 |
Income Limits - Jefferson County, KY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,950
- Low (80%)
- $43,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,800
- Low (80%)
- $49,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,450
- Low (80%)
- $61,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,550
- Low (80%)
- $66,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,650
- Low (80%)
- $71,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,700
- Low (80%)
- $76,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,800
- Low (80%)
- $81,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,150 | $26,950 | $43,050 |
| 2 Persons | $18,450 | $30,800 | $49,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,650 | $55,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,450 | $61,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,550 | $66,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,650 | $71,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,700 | $76,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $50,800 | $81,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Louisville, KY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Jefferson County, KY is: $976 (Studio), $1077 (1BR), $1301 (2BR), $1701 (3BR), $1955 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like West Louisville Emerging is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at West Louisville Emerging?+
West Louisville Emerging offers the following unit types: 33 Three-Bedroom, 1 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 32 units.
Who manages West Louisville Emerging?+
West Louisville Emerging is managed by . You can reach them at .
What is the price range for apartments in Louisville, KY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Jefferson County, the estimated price range is: 3-bedroom: $1701. Actual rent at West Louisville Emerging may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for West Louisville Emerging?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at West Louisville Emerging?+
West Louisville Emerging primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Jefferson County, KY?+
For a 4-person household in Jefferson County, KY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $61,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at West Louisville Emerging?+
West Louisville Emerging is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near West Louisville Emerging

Hampton Place Apartments Phase I
Louisville, KY
150 Units
City View Park Phase Ii - Chestnut
Louisville, KY
169 Units
Pioneer Park Terrace
Louisville, KY
17 Units
Grandpark Partners, Ltd. I
Louisville, KY
9 Units
West Louisville Emerging
Louisville, KY
32 Units
Downtown Scholar House
Louisville, KY
54 Units