
About This Property
Wilart Arms Apartments offers 66 units across a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans in Louisville, Kentucky. The property contains 65 low-income units designated to serve families and has been in service since 2011. It is non-profit owned and financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Louisville Metro Housing Authority
New applications are not being accepted at this time. Preferences may include victims of domestic violence, homeless, displaced by government action, substandard housing, rent burdened, homeless veterans, or those aged 62 or older residing or working in the county.
The waiting list is currently closed, and applications have been on hold since July 1, 2024. New families must reside in Louisville or have maintained a Louisville Metro address for the past 12 months, or establish residency for at least one year.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Jefferson County, KY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $976 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,077 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,301 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,701 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,955 |
Income Limits - Jefferson County, KY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,950
- Low (80%)
- $43,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,800
- Low (80%)
- $49,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,450
- Low (80%)
- $61,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,550
- Low (80%)
- $66,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,650
- Low (80%)
- $71,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,700
- Low (80%)
- $76,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,800
- Low (80%)
- $81,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,150 | $26,950 | $43,050 |
| 2 Persons | $18,450 | $30,800 | $49,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,650 | $55,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,450 | $61,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,550 | $66,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,650 | $71,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,700 | $76,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $50,800 | $81,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Louisville, KY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Jefferson County, KY is: $976 (Studio), $1077 (1BR), $1301 (2BR), $1701 (3BR), $1955 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Wilart Arms Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Wilart Arms Apartments?+
Wilart Arms Apartments offers the following unit types: 42 One-Bedroom, 15 Two-Bedroom, 9 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 66 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Louisville, KY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Jefferson County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1077, 2-bedroom: $1301, 3-bedroom: $1701. Actual rent at Wilart Arms Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Wilart Arms Apartments?+
Wilart Arms Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at .
How do I apply for housing at Wilart Arms Apartments?+
Wilart Arms Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the HUD inspection score for Wilart Arms Apartments?+
Wilart Arms Apartments has a HUD inspection score of 88 out of 100, which is considered good. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Jefferson County, KY?+
For a 4-person household in Jefferson County, KY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $61,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Wilart Arms Apartments?+
Wilart Arms Apartments primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Wilart Arms Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Wilart Arms Apartments

Linton Homes
Louisville, KY
22 Units
California Square I
Louisville, KY
101 Units
The Healing Place, Inc.
Louisville, KY
68 Units
The Renaissance Project
Louisville, KY
2 Units
Wilart Arms Apartments
Louisville, KY
66 Units
St. William Apartment Rehab
Louisville, KY
53 Units