
About This Property
Simpkins School Residences contains 65 units in South Yarmouth, Massachusetts, with 58 designated as low-income housing. The property, placed in service in 2014, offers a mix of studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom floor plans. Funding sources include HOME grants and 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Yarmouth Housing Authority
This program provides 40 units of state-aided housing for elderly and disabled people. Applications are processed through the Common Housing Application for Massachusetts Programs (CHAMP) system. Eligibility requires income at or below 80% of the Area Median Income.
The Yarmouth Housing Authority participates in the Massachusetts Section 8 Centralized Waiting List, which is continuously open for applications. Eligibility requires income at or below 50% AMI, US citizenship/eligible immigrant status, no money owed to a housing authority, and a background check.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Barnstable County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,486 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,585 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,082 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,541 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,897 |
Income Limits - Barnstable County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,050
- Low (80%)
- $54,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,900
- Low (80%)
- $62,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,750
- Low (80%)
- $70,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,600
- Low (80%)
- $77,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,500
- Low (80%)
- $84,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,400
- Low (80%)
- $90,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,300
- Low (80%)
- $96,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $64,200
- Low (80%)
- $102,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $20,450 | $34,050 | $54,450 |
| 2 Persons | $23,350 | $38,900 | $62,200 |
| 3 Persons | $26,250 | $43,750 | $70,000 |
| 4 Persons | $29,150 | $48,600 | $77,750 |
| 5 Persons | $31,500 | $52,500 | $84,000 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $56,400 | $90,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $60,300 | $96,450 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $64,200 | $102,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in South Yarmouth, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Barnstable County, MA is: $1486 (Studio), $1585 (1BR), $2082 (2BR), $2541 (3BR), $2897 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Simpkins School Residences is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Simpkins School Residences?+
Simpkins School Residences offers the following unit types: 4 Studio, 37 One-Bedroom, 24 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 65 units.
Is there a waitlist for Simpkins School Residences?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Simpkins School Residences?+
Simpkins School Residences primarily serves UNSPECIFIED. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Simpkins School Residences?+
Simpkins School Residences is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Simpkins School Residences?+
Simpkins School Residences is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in South Yarmouth, MA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Barnstable County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1585, 2-bedroom: $2082. Actual rent at Simpkins School Residences may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Barnstable County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Barnstable County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $29,150, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $48,600, Low Income (80% AMI): $77,750. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Simpkins School Residences

Dennis Commons
Dennis Port, MA
32 Units
Village Green
Hyannis, MA
36 Units
Route 134 Community Housing
South Dennis, MA
27 Units
Whitehall Estate
Hyannis, MA
16 Units
Northside Village
Dennis, MA
46 Units
Cromwell Court
Hyannis, MA
117 Units