
About This Property
Bliss School offers 38 low-income units in Attleboro serving families. The property includes six one-bedroom, twenty-six two-bedroom, and six three-bedroom apartments and has been in service since 2006. Funding sources include HOME and 9% LIHTC credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Attleboro Housing Authority
To apply for state-aided public housing, applicants must use the Common Housing Application for Massachusetts Public Housing (CHAMP), available online or as a printed paper application. Preferences for state public housing include various types of homelessness, AHVP participation, transfer for good cause, veteran status, and local residency.
The Massachusetts Section 8 Centralized Waiting List, which Attleboro Housing Authority participates in, is currently not accepting applications. When open, eligibility includes income limits, citizenship, no prior debt to housing authorities, and a background check.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Bristol County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,027 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,205 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,463 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,769 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,049 |
Income Limits - Bristol County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,450
- Low (80%)
- $47,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,650
- Low (80%)
- $53,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,850
- Low (80%)
- $60,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,050
- Low (80%)
- $67,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,450
- Low (80%)
- $72,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,800
- Low (80%)
- $78,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,150
- Low (80%)
- $83,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,550
- Low (80%)
- $88,850
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,700 | $29,450 | $47,150 |
| 2 Persons | $20,200 | $33,650 | $53,850 |
| 3 Persons | $22,750 | $37,850 | $60,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,050 | $67,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,450 | $72,700 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,800 | $78,100 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,150 | $83,500 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,550 | $88,850 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Attleboro, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Bristol County, MA is: $1027 (Studio), $1205 (1BR), $1463 (2BR), $1769 (3BR), $2049 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Bliss School is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Bliss School?+
Bliss School offers the following unit types: 6 One-Bedroom, 26 Two-Bedroom, 6 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 38 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Attleboro, MA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Bristol County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1205, 2-bedroom: $1463, 3-bedroom: $1769. Actual rent at Bliss School may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Bliss School?+
Bliss School is managed by . You can reach them at .
Is there a waitlist for Bliss School?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Bliss School?+
Bliss School primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Bliss School?+
Bliss School is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Bristol County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Bristol County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Bliss School

Burns Manor
Pawtucket, RI
28 Units
Blackstone Falls
Central Falls, RI
130 Units
Bear Hill Village
Cumberland, RI
126 Units
Great Bridge (Attleboro)
Attleboro, MA
40 Units
Christopher Heights of Attleboro
Attleboro, MA
81 Units
North Attleborough Housing Authority
North Attleboro, MA
104 Units