
About This Property
Cedars Assisted Living Community comprises 78 units in Dartmouth, MA, with 16 designated as low-income housing. The property, placed in service in 2004, serves elderly residents across a mix of 24 studio, 52 one-bedroom, and 2 two-bedroom units. Financing includes tax-exempt bonds and FHA funding, with the property utilizing 4% LIHTC credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Dartmouth Housing Authority
Preferences include units for veterans (O'Connor-Sisson House), age 62+/disabled (Munroe Terrace), and age 60+/disabled (Sol-E-Mar). State public housing preferences also include homelessness, severe medical emergency, abusive situations, veterans, and local residents.
The Dartmouth Housing Authority participates in the Massachusetts Housing Choice Voucher Program (HCVP)/Section 8 centralized statewide waiting list. Eligibility generally requires household income at or below 50% of the Area Median Income, eligible U.S. citizenship, no prior housing authority debt, and a criminal background check.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Bristol County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,027 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,205 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,463 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,769 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,049 |
Income Limits - Bristol County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,450
- Low (80%)
- $47,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,650
- Low (80%)
- $53,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,850
- Low (80%)
- $60,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,050
- Low (80%)
- $67,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,450
- Low (80%)
- $72,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,800
- Low (80%)
- $78,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,150
- Low (80%)
- $83,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,550
- Low (80%)
- $88,850
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,700 | $29,450 | $47,150 |
| 2 Persons | $20,200 | $33,650 | $53,850 |
| 3 Persons | $22,750 | $37,850 | $60,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,050 | $67,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,450 | $72,700 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,800 | $78,100 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,150 | $83,500 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,550 | $88,850 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Dartmouth, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Bristol County, MA is: $1027 (Studio), $1205 (1BR), $1463 (2BR), $1769 (3BR), $2049 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Cedars Assisted Living Community is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Cedars Assisted Living Community?+
Cedars Assisted Living Community offers the following unit types: 24 Studio, 52 One-Bedroom, 2 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 78 units.
Is there a waitlist for Cedars Assisted Living Community?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Cedars Assisted Living Community?+
Cedars Assisted Living Community primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Cedars Assisted Living Community?+
Cedars Assisted Living Community is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Cedars Assisted Living Community?+
Cedars Assisted Living Community is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Bristol County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Bristol County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Dartmouth, MA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Bristol County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1205, 2-bedroom: $1463. Actual rent at Cedars Assisted Living Community may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Cedars Assisted Living Community

Westport Village Apts
Westport, MA
48 Units
Caroline and Hilliside Court
New Bedford, MA
6 Units
Dartmouth Housing Authority
Dartmouth, MA
197 Units
Edgewater Apts Ii
Westport, MA
36 Units
Brickenwood
New Bedford, MA
4 Units
Shawmut Village
New Bedford, MA
2 Units