
About This Property
Pine Grove offers 72 low-income residential units in Taunton, MA, consisting of twelve 1-bedroom and sixty 2-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 1994 and serves Bristol County residents. Interested individuals can contact the property for information about availability and application procedures.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Taunton Housing Authority
Applications are time and date stamped upon receipt and ranked according to established preferences; emergency applications are verified. Housing opportunities are provided to people who experience barriers to housing because of income, disability, or special needs.
The Taunton Housing Authority's Housing Choice Voucher (HCV)/Section 8 waitlist is currently open. However, the THA has paused the issuing of Section 8 vouchers effective immediately. The statewide HCVP/Section 8 mobile voucher waiting list administered by EOHLC closed on January 13, 2025, and applications are no longer accepted by EOHLC or its regional administering agencies on or after that date. Applicants must meet income guidelines, citizenship status, not owe money to housing authorities, and pass a background check.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Bristol County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,027 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,205 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,463 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,769 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,049 |
Income Limits - Bristol County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,450
- Low (80%)
- $47,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,650
- Low (80%)
- $53,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,850
- Low (80%)
- $60,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,050
- Low (80%)
- $67,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,450
- Low (80%)
- $72,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,800
- Low (80%)
- $78,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,150
- Low (80%)
- $83,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,550
- Low (80%)
- $88,850
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,700 | $29,450 | $47,150 |
| 2 Persons | $20,200 | $33,650 | $53,850 |
| 3 Persons | $22,750 | $37,850 | $60,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,050 | $67,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,450 | $72,700 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,800 | $78,100 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,150 | $83,500 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,550 | $88,850 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Taunton, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Bristol County, MA is: $1027 (Studio), $1205 (1BR), $1463 (2BR), $1769 (3BR), $2049 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Pine Grove is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Pine Grove?+
Pine Grove offers the following unit types: 12 One-Bedroom, 60 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 72 units.
Who manages Pine Grove?+
Pine Grove is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Pine Grove?+
Pine Grove is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Bristol County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Bristol County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Taunton, MA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Bristol County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1205, 2-bedroom: $1463. Actual rent at Pine Grove may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Pine Grove?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Pine Grove

Bristol Commons
Taunton, MA
6 Units
Lenox Green
Taunton, MA
72 Units
Robertson on the River
Taunton, MA
64 Units
Cedarvale Apartments
East Taunton, MA
59 Units
Fairfax Gardens
Taunton, MA
78 Units
Lenox Green
Taunton, MA
72 Units