
About This Property
Cabot Manor Apt is a public housing development in Chicopee, MA consisting of 6 units, all of which are designed as accessible units. The property serves residents in Hampden County and provides affordable rental housing options.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Chicopee Housing Authority
Eligibility for state-aided public housing is based on household income, veteran status, age, and disability; for federal public housing, it's primarily household income. Declining two invitations to apply will purge the application from the waitlist.
Eligibility is based on income, generally at or under 50% of the Area Median Income (AMI), with at least 75% of admitted families being extremely low income (30% AMI). Qualifications include income, citizenship status, up-to-date payments, and criminal history.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Hampden County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $934 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,115 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,375 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,669 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,954 |
Income Limits - Hampden County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,450
- Low (80%)
- $47,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,650
- Low (80%)
- $53,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,850
- Low (80%)
- $60,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,050
- Low (80%)
- $67,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,450
- Low (80%)
- $72,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,800
- Low (80%)
- $78,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,150
- Low (80%)
- $83,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,550
- Low (80%)
- $88,850
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,700 | $29,450 | $47,150 |
| 2 Persons | $20,200 | $33,650 | $53,850 |
| 3 Persons | $22,750 | $37,850 | $60,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,050 | $67,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,450 | $72,700 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,800 | $78,100 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,150 | $83,500 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,550 | $88,850 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Chicopee, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hampden County, MA is: $934 (Studio), $1115 (1BR), $1375 (2BR), $1669 (3BR), $1954 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Cabot Manor Apt is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Cabot Manor Apt have?+
Cabot Manor Apt has a total of 6 housing units.
How do I apply for housing at Cabot Manor Apt?+
Cabot Manor Apt is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 4135926132, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Is there a waitlist for Cabot Manor Apt?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the HUD inspection score for Cabot Manor Apt?+
Cabot Manor Apt has a HUD inspection score of 94 out of 100, which is considered excellent. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hampden County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Hampden County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Cabot Manor Apt

Kendall Hotel
Chicopee, MA
44 Units
Jefferson Park
Springfield, MA
31 Units
Chicopee Housing Authority
Chicopee, MA
952 Units
Kendall Apartments
Chicopee, MA
39 Units
Cabotville Common
Chicopee, MA
33 Units
Riverview Apt
Springfield, MA
5 Units