
About This Property
Gorham Street offers 33 low-income units in Lowell designed to serve families, with a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 2015 and is funded through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. A non-profit organization owns and manages the community.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Lowell Housing Authority
The need for public housing in Lowell exceeds the availability of funds. Preferences are weighted for involuntarily displaced individuals, working heads of household/spouses or elderly/disabled individuals, legal residents of Lowell or those working in Lowell, victims of domestic violence, and veterans.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Middlesex County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,212 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,377 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,827 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,418 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,765 |
Income Limits - Middlesex County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,000
- Low (80%)
- $70,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,700
- Low (80%)
- $80,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,400
- Low (80%)
- $90,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $67,100
- Low (80%)
- $101,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,500
- Low (80%)
- $109,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $77,850
- Low (80%)
- $117,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $83,250
- Low (80%)
- $125,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $53,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $88,600
- Low (80%)
- $133,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $28,200 | $47,000 | $70,750 |
| 2 Persons | $32,200 | $53,700 | $80,850 |
| 3 Persons | $36,250 | $60,400 | $90,950 |
| 4 Persons | $40,250 | $67,100 | $101,050 |
| 5 Persons | $43,500 | $72,500 | $109,150 |
| 6 Persons | $46,700 | $77,850 | $117,250 |
| 7 Persons | $49,950 | $83,250 | $125,350 |
| 8 Persons | $53,150 | $88,600 | $133,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Lowell, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Middlesex County, MA is: $2212 (Studio), $2377 (1BR), $2827 (2BR), $3418 (3BR), $3765 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Gorham Street is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Gorham Street?+
Gorham Street offers the following unit types: 6 One-Bedroom, 22 Two-Bedroom, 5 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 33 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Middlesex County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Middlesex County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $40,250, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $67,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $101,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Gorham Street?+
Gorham Street is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Lowell, MA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Middlesex County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2377, 2-bedroom: $2827, 3-bedroom: $3418. Actual rent at Gorham Street may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Gorham Street?+
Gorham Street primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Gorham Street?+
Gorham Street is managed by . You can reach them at .
Is there a waitlist for Gorham Street?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Gorham Street

Mass Mills Ii
Lowell, MA
120 Units
Gorham Street - Phase I
Lowell, MA
24 Units
Sirk Building
Lowell, MA
46 Units
Carriage Place
Lowell, MA
24 Units
Perry Street Renovation
Lowell, MA
18 Units
South Common Village
Lowell, MA
35 Units