
About This Property
Mayflower Apts comprises 99 low-income units in Lowell, MA, with a mix of 13 one-bedroom and 86 two-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 1997 and serves Middlesex County residents. The complex offers affordable housing options for households meeting income requirements.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Lowell Housing Authority
The need for public housing in Lowell exceeds the availability of funds. Preferences are weighted for involuntarily displaced individuals, working heads of household/spouses or elderly/disabled individuals, legal residents of Lowell or those working in Lowell, victims of domestic violence, and veterans.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Middlesex County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,212 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,377 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,827 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,418 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,765 |
Income Limits - Middlesex County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,000
- Low (80%)
- $70,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,700
- Low (80%)
- $80,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,400
- Low (80%)
- $90,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $67,100
- Low (80%)
- $101,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,500
- Low (80%)
- $109,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $77,850
- Low (80%)
- $117,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $83,250
- Low (80%)
- $125,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $53,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $88,600
- Low (80%)
- $133,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $28,200 | $47,000 | $70,750 |
| 2 Persons | $32,200 | $53,700 | $80,850 |
| 3 Persons | $36,250 | $60,400 | $90,950 |
| 4 Persons | $40,250 | $67,100 | $101,050 |
| 5 Persons | $43,500 | $72,500 | $109,150 |
| 6 Persons | $46,700 | $77,850 | $117,250 |
| 7 Persons | $49,950 | $83,250 | $125,350 |
| 8 Persons | $53,150 | $88,600 | $133,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Lowell, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Middlesex County, MA is: $2212 (Studio), $2377 (1BR), $2827 (2BR), $3418 (3BR), $3765 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Mayflower Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Mayflower Apts?+
Mayflower Apts offers the following unit types: 13 One-Bedroom, 86 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 99 units.
Who manages Mayflower Apts?+
Mayflower Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Middlesex County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Middlesex County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $40,250, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $67,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $101,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Mayflower Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Lowell, MA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Middlesex County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2377, 2-bedroom: $2827. Actual rent at Mayflower Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Mayflower Apts?+
Mayflower Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Mayflower Apts

Community Teamwork, Inc.
Lowell, MA
72 Units
Sirk Building
Lowell, MA
46 Units
Mass Mills I
Lowell, MA
160 Units
Merrimack Street Housing
Lowell, MA
12 Units
River Place Towers
Lowell, MA
448 Units
Mass Mills Ii
Lowell, MA
120 Units