
About This Property
The High St Project is a public housing development in Dedham, MA containing 6 units, all of which are accessible. This Norfolk County property offers affordable housing options in the Dedham area.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Dedham Housing Authority
Preferences are given to applicants who live, work, or attend school locally; state-funded public housing also prioritizes those experiencing homelessness due to displacement by natural forces, public action, severe medical emergency, or abusive situations, as well as veterans and local residents.
The Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher program is administered by the Dedham Housing Authority through the Massachusetts State Centralized Waiting List, which is perpetually open for new applicants. Income eligibility is verified upon selection, and applicants must not owe money to a housing authority and must undergo a background check. Some housing authorities may give preference to applicants living or working in their town.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Norfolk County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,393 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,488 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,955 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,479 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,778 |
Income Limits - Norfolk County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,000
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,000
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,950
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,950
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,950
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $61,950
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,950
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $21,000 | $35,000 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $24,000 | $40,000 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $27,000 | $45,000 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $29,950 | $49,950 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $32,350 | $53,950 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $57,950 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $61,950 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $65,950 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Dedham, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Norfolk County, MA is: $1393 (Studio), $1488 (1BR), $1955 (2BR), $2479 (3BR), $2778 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like High St Project is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does High St Project have?+
High St Project has a total of 6 housing units.
Is there a waitlist for High St Project?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the HUD inspection score for High St Project?+
High St Project has a HUD inspection score of 93 out of 100, which is considered excellent. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
How do I apply for housing at High St Project?+
High St Project is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 7813263543, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Norfolk County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Norfolk County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $29,950, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $49,950, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near High St Project

Dedham Housing Authority
Dedham, MA
555 Units
Georgetown Homes Phase One
Boston, MA
0 Units
Cheriton Heights Apts
West Roxbury, MA
63 Units
Traditions of Dedham
Dedham, MA
95 Units
Rockland Towers
West Roxbury, MA
72 Units
Spring Street
West Roxbury, MA
24 Units