
About This Property
Parkview Apts Phase III comprises 32 low-income units in Boyne City, Michigan, with a mix of 16 one-bedroom and 16 two-bedroom floor plans. The property has been in service since 1990 and utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to maintain affordability. The community serves households with income restrictions as defined by HUD guidelines.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Boyne City Housing Commission
The waiting list is open for Family Housing (low-income families, elderly, and disabled) and Litzenburger Place (senior and disabled). Applicants are placed on the waiting list by date and time received, with preferences for elderly, disabled, and those who live or work in Charlevoix County or Boyne City, MI.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waiting list is currently closed. MSHDA's HCV program closed all waitlists to new additions starting July 1, 2024, for the foreseeable future due to budget constraints. If open, preferences include elderly, disabled, or those who live or work in Charlevoix County or Boyne City, MI, with selection by date/time received and preference order.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Charlevoix County, MI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $671 |
| 1 Bedroom | $784 |
| 2 Bedroom | $960 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,353 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,537 |
Income Limits - Charlevoix County, MI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,750
- Low (80%)
- $39,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,300
- Low (80%)
- $45,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,850
- Low (80%)
- $50,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,350
- Low (80%)
- $56,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,200
- Low (80%)
- $61,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,050
- Low (80%)
- $65,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,850
- Low (80%)
- $70,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,700
- Low (80%)
- $74,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,850 | $24,750 | $39,600 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,300 | $45,250 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $31,850 | $50,900 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,350 | $56,550 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,200 | $61,100 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $41,050 | $65,600 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $43,850 | $70,150 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $46,700 | $74,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Boyne City, MI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Charlevoix County, MI is: $671 (Studio), $784 (1BR), $960 (2BR), $1353 (3BR), $1537 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Parkview Apts Phase Iii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Parkview Apts Phase Iii?+
Parkview Apts Phase Iii offers the following unit types: 16 One-Bedroom, 16 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 32 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Boyne City, MI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Charlevoix County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $784, 2-bedroom: $960. Actual rent at Parkview Apts Phase Iii may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Charlevoix County, MI?+
For a 4-person household in Charlevoix County, MI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,350, Low Income (80% AMI): $56,550. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Parkview Apts Phase Iii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Parkview Apts Phase Iii?+
Parkview Apts Phase Iii is managed by . You can reach them at .
How do I apply for housing at Parkview Apts Phase Iii?+
Parkview Apts Phase Iii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Parkview Apts Phase Iii

Lakeview Manor
East Jordan, MI
1 Units
Lake View Apts (Boyne City)
Boyne City, MI
24 Units
East Jordan Housing Commission
East Jordan, MI
28 Units
Litzenburger Conkle Annex
Boyne City, MI
24 Units
Boyne City Housing Commission
Boyne City, MI
140 Units
Deer Meadows
Boyne City, MI
30 Units