
About This Property
Centerview is a public housing development in Flint, MI featuring 90 units available for rent at $237 per month. All 90 units meet accessibility standards. The property serves Genesee County residents.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Flint Housing Commission
Applicants must be 18 or an emancipated minor, meet income guidelines, pass a criminal background check, provide documentation of social security numbers or certify they do not have them, meet HUD citizenship or immigration status, and not owe money to FHC or any other housing authority. Past preferences for some openings included working for 6 months consistently without interruptions, elderly (62+), and disabled.
Applications are for the waitlist only, not for immediate assistance. Eligibility requires meeting income guidelines, not having recent criminal history related to drugs or violence, not being removed from the program for fraudulent activity, and meeting obligations for outstanding balances owed to FHC or other housing authorities.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Genesee County, MI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $740 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,061 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,317 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,444 |
Income Limits - Genesee County, MI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,000
- Low (80%)
- $36,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,250
- Low (80%)
- $42,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,550
- Low (80%)
- $47,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,800
- Low (80%)
- $52,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,450
- Low (80%)
- $56,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,050
- Low (80%)
- $60,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,700
- Low (80%)
- $65,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,300
- Low (80%)
- $69,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,800 | $23,000 | $36,750 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $26,250 | $42,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $29,550 | $47,250 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $32,800 | $52,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $35,450 | $56,700 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $38,050 | $60,900 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $40,700 | $65,100 |
| 8 Persons | $43,300 | $43,300 | $69,300 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is rent at Centerview?+
The estimated rent at Centerview is $237 per month. Actual rent may vary based on unit size, income level, and subsidy. Contact the property directly for current pricing.
How many units does Centerview have?+
Centerview has a total of 90 housing units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Genesee County, MI?+
For a 4-person household in Genesee County, MI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $32,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $52,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Centerview?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Centerview?+
Centerview is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 8107363050, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
What is the HUD inspection score for Centerview?+
Centerview has a HUD inspection score of 96 out of 100, which is considered excellent. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Centerview

Burton Place Assoc
Burton, MI
200 Units
Green Pine Acres-Unit 12
Burton, MI
12 Units
Scattered Housing
Flint, MI
1 Units
Mince Manor
Flint, MI
110 Units
Green Pine Acres-Unit 11
Burton, MI
12 Units
Atherton East
Flint, MI
4 Units