
About This Property
Rosewood Manor Apartments is an 80-unit affordable housing community in Flint, Michigan, with 79 low-income units available to families and disabled residents. The property offers 40 two-bedroom and 40 three-bedroom units and has been in service since 2005. Rosewood Manor Apartments is non-profit owned and funded through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Flint Housing Commission
Applicants must be 18 or an emancipated minor, meet income guidelines, pass a criminal background check, and meet HUD citizenship or immigration status. Applicants cannot owe money to FHC or any other housing authority, and requests for persons with disabilities or needing assistance must be in writing.
Applications are for the waitlist only, not for immediate assistance. This list is open approximately once every two to four years. Applications are only available immediately prior to the list’s opening. Eligibility requires meeting income guidelines and not having a recent criminal history related to drugs or violence, nor being removed from the program for fraudulent activity. Families with outstanding balances owed to FHC or other housing authorities must meet their obligations.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Genesee County, MI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $740 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,061 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,317 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,444 |
Income Limits - Genesee County, MI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,000
- Low (80%)
- $36,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,250
- Low (80%)
- $42,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,550
- Low (80%)
- $47,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,800
- Low (80%)
- $52,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,450
- Low (80%)
- $56,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,050
- Low (80%)
- $60,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,700
- Low (80%)
- $65,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,300
- Low (80%)
- $69,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,800 | $23,000 | $36,750 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $26,250 | $42,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $29,550 | $47,250 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $32,800 | $52,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $35,450 | $56,700 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $38,050 | $60,900 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $40,700 | $65,100 |
| 8 Persons | $43,300 | $43,300 | $69,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Flint, MI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Genesee County, MI is: $740 (Studio), $854 (1BR), $1061 (2BR), $1317 (3BR), $1444 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Rosewood Manor Apts Flint is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Rosewood Manor Apts Flint?+
Rosewood Manor Apts Flint offers the following unit types: 40 Two-Bedroom, 40 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 80 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Genesee County, MI?+
For a 4-person household in Genesee County, MI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $32,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $52,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Rosewood Manor Apts Flint?+
Rosewood Manor Apts Flint is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Rosewood Manor Apts Flint?+
Rosewood Manor Apts Flint primarily serves families, persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Rosewood Manor Apts Flint?+
Rosewood Manor Apts Flint is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Rosewood Manor Apts Flint?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Flint, MI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Genesee County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1061, 3-bedroom: $1317. Actual rent at Rosewood Manor Apts Flint may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Rosewood Manor Apts Flint

Metawaneenee Hills
Flint, MI
23 Units
Cedarshores Apartments
Flint, MI
144 Units
Eagle Ridge Square
Flint, MI
104 Units
Kenneth M. Simmons Square
Flint, MI
159 Units
Rosewood Manor Apts (Flint)
Flint, MI
80 Units
Westwood Manor Apys
Flint, MI
144 Units