
About This Property
Rosewood Riverside Townhomes comprises 39 units in Flint, Michigan, with 38 units designated as low-income housing serving families and disabled residents. The property offers a mix of 25 two-bedroom and 14 three-bedroom townhomes and has been in service since 2005. The development is non-profit owned and financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Flint Housing Commission
Applicants must be 18 or an emancipated minor, meet income guidelines, pass a criminal background check, provide documentation of social security numbers or certify they do not have them, meet HUD citizenship or immigration status, and not owe money to FHC or any other housing authority. Past preferences for some openings included working for 6 months consistently without interruptions, elderly (62+), and disabled.
Applications are for the waitlist only, not for immediate assistance. Eligibility requires meeting income guidelines, not having recent criminal history related to drugs or violence, not being removed from the program for fraudulent activity, and meeting obligations for outstanding balances owed to FHC or other housing authorities.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Genesee County, MI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $740 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,061 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,317 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,444 |
Income Limits - Genesee County, MI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,000
- Low (80%)
- $36,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,250
- Low (80%)
- $42,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,550
- Low (80%)
- $47,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,800
- Low (80%)
- $52,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,450
- Low (80%)
- $56,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,050
- Low (80%)
- $60,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,700
- Low (80%)
- $65,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,300
- Low (80%)
- $69,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,800 | $23,000 | $36,750 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $26,250 | $42,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $29,550 | $47,250 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $32,800 | $52,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $35,450 | $56,700 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $38,050 | $60,900 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $40,700 | $65,100 |
| 8 Persons | $43,300 | $43,300 | $69,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Flint, MI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Genesee County, MI is: $740 (Studio), $854 (1BR), $1061 (2BR), $1317 (3BR), $1444 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Rosewood Riverside Townhomes is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Rosewood Riverside Townhomes?+
Rosewood Riverside Townhomes offers the following unit types: 25 Two-Bedroom, 14 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 39 units.
Is there a waitlist for Rosewood Riverside Townhomes?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Rosewood Riverside Townhomes?+
Rosewood Riverside Townhomes is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Flint, MI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Genesee County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1061, 3-bedroom: $1317. Actual rent at Rosewood Riverside Townhomes may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Genesee County, MI?+
For a 4-person household in Genesee County, MI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $32,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $52,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Rosewood Riverside Townhomes?+
Rosewood Riverside Townhomes is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Rosewood Riverside Townhomes?+
Rosewood Riverside Townhomes primarily serves families, persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Rosewood Riverside Townhomes

214 W 7th Ave
Flint, MI
1 Units
Gardenview Apts
Flint, MI
118 Units
River Village
Flint, MI
340 Units
Court Street West
Flint, MI
106 Units
Swayze Court Apartments
Flint, MI
36 Units
Court Street East
Flint, MI
150 Units