
About This Property
Greenwood Village offers 48 low-income rental units in Hillsdale, Michigan, consisting of 32 two-bedroom and 16 three-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 2001 and is funded through tax-exempt bonds with 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Hillsdale Housing Commission
The Hillsdale Housing Commission is currently accepting public housing waiting list pre-applications for senior/disabled individuals only, and does not offer public housing for families. There is a preference for senior and disabled individuals.
Michigan State Housing Development Authority (MSHDA) closed all Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waitlists statewide to new additions starting July 1, 2024, due to budget constraints, and they will remain closed until new vouchers can be released. While Hillsdale Housing Commission administers its own HCV program, there is no current announcement of its local HCV waitlist being open.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hillsdale County, MI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $720 |
| 1 Bedroom | $725 |
| 2 Bedroom | $952 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,199 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,306 |
Income Limits - Hillsdale County, MI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $22,600
- Low (80%)
- $36,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,800
- Low (80%)
- $41,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,050
- Low (80%)
- $46,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,250
- Low (80%)
- $51,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,850
- Low (80%)
- $55,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,450
- Low (80%)
- $59,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $64,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $42,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,600
- Low (80%)
- $68,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,550 | $22,600 | $36,150 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $25,800 | $41,300 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $29,050 | $46,450 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $32,250 | $51,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $34,850 | $55,750 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $37,450 | $59,900 |
| 7 Persons | $40,000 | $40,000 | $64,000 |
| 8 Persons | $42,600 | $42,600 | $68,150 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Hillsdale, MI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hillsdale County, MI is: $720 (Studio), $725 (1BR), $952 (2BR), $1199 (3BR), $1306 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Greenwood Village is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Greenwood Village?+
Greenwood Village offers the following unit types: 32 Two-Bedroom, 16 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 48 units.
Is there a waitlist for Greenwood Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Greenwood Village?+
Greenwood Village is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hillsdale County, MI?+
For a 4-person household in Hillsdale County, MI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $32,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $51,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Greenwood Village?+
Greenwood Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Hillsdale, MI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Hillsdale County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $952, 3-bedroom: $1199. Actual rent at Greenwood Village may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Greenwood Village

Walnut Junction
Jonesville, MI
24 Units
Hillsdale / Beacon Hill
Hillsdale, MI
196 Units
Hillsdale Housing Commission
Hillsdale, MI
60 Units
Hillsdale Gardens Apts
Hillsdale, MI
87 Units
Parkwood Apts
Jonesville, MI
60 Units
Hilltop Apartments
Hillsdale, MI
60 Units