
About This Property
Leisure Manor is a public housing development in St Clair Shores, Michigan, offering one accessible unit. The property is situated in Macomb County and provides affordable housing options for eligible residents.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by St Clair Shores Housing Commission
Applications are accepted in-person at 1000 Blossom Heath Blvd., St. Clair Shores, MI 48080 (Monday-Friday, 8:30 am - 5:00 pm EDT) or by mail/fax after downloading and completing a pre-application form. Preferences are given to those who live and/or work in St. Clair Shores and work 20 or more hours a week; priority may also be given to families with children, elderly, and disabled individuals. Only one application per household is considered.
The waiting list last opened from July 15 to July 19, 2022, and only online applications were accepted. A lottery selected 250 placements, and only one application per household was considered. Priority may be given to families with children, elderly applicants, and disabled individuals.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Macomb County, MI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $920 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,019 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,291 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,595 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,719 |
Income Limits - Macomb County, MI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,000
- Low (80%)
- $44,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,000
- Low (80%)
- $51,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,000
- Low (80%)
- $57,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $64,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,200
- Low (80%)
- $69,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,400
- Low (80%)
- $74,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,600
- Low (80%)
- $79,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,800
- Low (80%)
- $84,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,800 | $28,000 | $44,800 |
| 2 Persons | $19,200 | $32,000 | $51,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,000 | $57,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,000 | $64,000 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,200 | $69,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,400 | $74,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,600 | $79,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,800 | $84,500 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in St Clair Shores, MI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Macomb County, MI is: $920 (Studio), $1019 (1BR), $1291 (2BR), $1595 (3BR), $1719 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Leisure Manor is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Leisure Manor have?+
Leisure Manor has a total of 1 housing units.
What is the HUD inspection score for Leisure Manor?+
Leisure Manor has a HUD inspection score of 81 out of 100, which is considered good. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
How do I apply for housing at Leisure Manor?+
Leisure Manor is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 5867739200, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Is there a waitlist for Leisure Manor?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Macomb County, MI?+
For a 4-person household in Macomb County, MI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,000, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,000. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Leisure Manor

16269 Novara St
Detroit, MI
1 Units
Roseville Senior Apartments
Roseville, MI
44 Units
Chester Berry Manor
Eastpointe, MI
64 Units
St Clair Shores Housing Commission
Saint Clair Shores, MI
340 Units
Fraser Woods
Fraser, MI
241 Units
Eastpointe Housing Commission
Eastpointe, MI
335 Units