
About This Property
Pineview Estates Apartments comprises 100 units in Port Huron, Michigan, with 99 designated as low-income housing. The property includes 68 two-bedroom and 32 three-bedroom units and has been in service since 1999. The development utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Port Huron Housing Commission
Currently accepting applications for 2-5 bedroom family housing and 0-2 bedroom senior housing. Rent is computed on each household’s gross income less eligible deductions.
The waiting list has been re-opened as of 04/01/2025 for an unknown limited amount of time. This program is for very low-income families, seniors, and persons with disabilities.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated May 15, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - St. Clair County, MI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $920 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,019 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,291 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,595 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,719 |
Income Limits - St. Clair County, MI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,000
- Low (80%)
- $44,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,000
- Low (80%)
- $51,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,000
- Low (80%)
- $57,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $64,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,200
- Low (80%)
- $69,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,400
- Low (80%)
- $74,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,600
- Low (80%)
- $79,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,800
- Low (80%)
- $84,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,800 | $28,000 | $44,800 |
| 2 Persons | $19,200 | $32,000 | $51,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,000 | $57,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,000 | $64,000 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,200 | $69,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,400 | $74,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,600 | $79,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,800 | $84,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Port Huron, MI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for St. Clair County, MI is: $920 (Studio), $1019 (1BR), $1291 (2BR), $1595 (3BR), $1719 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Pineview Estates Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Pineview Estates Apts?+
Pineview Estates Apts offers the following unit types: 68 Two-Bedroom, 32 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 100 units.
Who manages Pineview Estates Apts?+
Pineview Estates Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Pineview Estates Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Port Huron, MI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for St. Clair County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1291, 3-bedroom: $1595. Actual rent at Pineview Estates Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in St. Clair County, MI?+
For a 4-person household in St. Clair County, MI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,000, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,000. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Pineview Estates Apts?+
Pineview Estates Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Pineview Estates Apts

St Clair Landings
Port Huron, MI
89 Units
Marysville Housing Commission
Marysville, MI
132 Units
Dorchester Court
Port Huron, MI
131 Units
Brookstone Place I
Port Huron, MI
120 Units
Arbors At St Clair Apts
Port Huron, MI
108 Units
Grandview Tower Apts
Port Huron, MI
111 Units