
About This Property
Porthaven Manor is a 102-unit residential community in Port Huron, Michigan, with 22 units designated for low-income households. The property has been in service since 1990 and is financed through tax-exempt bonds. Prospective residents can contact the property directly for current availability and application information.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Port Huron Housing Commission
Currently accepting applications for 2-5 bedroom family housing and 0-2 bedroom senior housing. Rent is computed on each household’s gross income less eligible deductions.
The waiting list has been re-opened as of 04/01/2025 for an unknown limited amount of time. This program is for very low-income families, seniors, and persons with disabilities.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated May 15, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - St. Clair County, MI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $920 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,019 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,291 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,595 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,719 |
Income Limits - St. Clair County, MI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,000
- Low (80%)
- $44,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,000
- Low (80%)
- $51,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,000
- Low (80%)
- $57,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $64,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,200
- Low (80%)
- $69,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,400
- Low (80%)
- $74,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,600
- Low (80%)
- $79,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,800
- Low (80%)
- $84,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,800 | $28,000 | $44,800 |
| 2 Persons | $19,200 | $32,000 | $51,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,000 | $57,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,000 | $64,000 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,200 | $69,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,400 | $74,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,600 | $79,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,800 | $84,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Port Huron, MI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for St. Clair County, MI is: $920 (Studio), $1019 (1BR), $1291 (2BR), $1595 (3BR), $1719 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Porthaven Manor is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in St. Clair County, MI?+
For a 4-person household in St. Clair County, MI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,000, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,000. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the HUD inspection score for Porthaven Manor?+
Porthaven Manor has a HUD inspection score of 81 out of 100, which is considered good. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Is there a waitlist for Porthaven Manor?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Porthaven Manor?+
Porthaven Manor is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Porthaven Manor?+
Porthaven Manor is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Porthaven Manor

Arbors At St Clair Apts
Port Huron, MI
108 Units
Gratiot-Huron Villages
Port Huron, MI
1 Units
Dulhut Village
Port Huron, MI
6 Units
Desmond-Peru Villag
Port Huron, MI
1 Units
Village Manor Apartments
Port Huron, MI
123 Units
Port Huron Housing Commission
Port Huron, MI
1029 Units