
About This Property
Urban Park Apartments in Saint Louis Park comprises 90 units serving families, including 23 low-income units. The property includes 32 one-bedroom, 44 two-bedroom, and 14 three-bedroom units and has been in operation since 2004. Financing through tax-exempt bonds and 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits supports affordable rental housing at this community.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of St Louis Park, Minnesota
The waiting list for public housing is currently closed. Priority for elderly and disabled applicants for 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom units in a low-rise apartment building. Past openings for 1-bedroom units required online applications and closed on July 1, 2026. Past openings for 2-bedroom units required online applications and closed on June 17, 2026.
The Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher waiting list is currently closed. Applications were last accepted from August 11, 2020, to August 13, 2020. Past preferences included: family of two persons; age 50+ or disabled; local preference (live, work, hired to work, or attend K-12 school in St. Louis Park, MN); veteran, widow or widower of veteran. 500 applicants were placed on the waiting list by a random lottery, with 50% of placements reserved for local preference.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hennepin County, MN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,174 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,327 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,622 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,188 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,478 |
Income Limits - Hennepin County, MN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,000
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,250
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,650
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,850
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,050
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,250
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,750 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $42,000 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,250 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,450 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,650 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,850 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,050 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,250 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Saint Louis Park, MN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hennepin County, MN is: $1174 (Studio), $1327 (1BR), $1622 (2BR), $2188 (3BR), $2478 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Urban Park Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Urban Park Apartments?+
Urban Park Apartments offers the following unit types: 32 One-Bedroom, 44 Two-Bedroom, 14 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 90 units.
Who is eligible to live at Urban Park Apartments?+
Urban Park Apartments primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Urban Park Apartments?+
Urban Park Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Saint Louis Park, MN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Hennepin County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1327, 2-bedroom: $1622, 3-bedroom: $2188. Actual rent at Urban Park Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hennepin County, MN?+
For a 4-person household in Hennepin County, MN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Urban Park Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Urban Park Apartments?+
Urban Park Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Urban Park Apartments

Oxford Village
Hopkins, MN
51 Units
Louisiana Court
Saint Louis Park, MN
129 Units
Louisiana Court
St Louis Park, MN
1 Units
Minnetonka Mills Townhomes
Minnetonka, MN
30 Units
Hopkins Village
Hopkins, MN
161 Units
Dow Towers
Hopkins, MN
76 Units