
About This Property
Cascade Creek Apartments provides 40 low-income units across Rochester, Minnesota. The community offers a mix of one, two, and three-bedroom floor plans, with 8 one-bedroom, 19 two-bedroom, and 13 three-bedroom units available. The property has been in service since 2012.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Olmsted County Housing and Redevelopment Authority
When last open for 2-bedroom townhome units, preferences included working (20+ hours/week), elderly, and disabled persons.
Applications are not being accepted. When current voucher holders leave the program, new households are offered assistance based on their position on the waiting list. Households will be contacted by mail when their name reaches the top of the list.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Olmsted County, MN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $814 |
| 1 Bedroom | $927 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,148 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,618 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,948 |
Income Limits - Olmsted County, MN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,900
- Low (80%)
- $55,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,900
- Low (80%)
- $63,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,900
- Low (80%)
- $71,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,850
- Low (80%)
- $79,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,850
- Low (80%)
- $86,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,850
- Low (80%)
- $92,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $61,850
- Low (80%)
- $98,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,850
- Low (80%)
- $105,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $20,950 | $34,900 | $55,850 |
| 2 Persons | $23,950 | $39,900 | $63,800 |
| 3 Persons | $26,950 | $44,900 | $71,800 |
| 4 Persons | $29,900 | $49,850 | $79,750 |
| 5 Persons | $32,300 | $53,850 | $86,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $57,850 | $92,550 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $61,850 | $98,900 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $65,850 | $105,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Rochester, MN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Olmsted County, MN is: $814 (Studio), $927 (1BR), $1148 (2BR), $1618 (3BR), $1948 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Cascade Creek Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Cascade Creek Apartments?+
Cascade Creek Apartments offers the following unit types: 8 One-Bedroom, 19 Two-Bedroom, 13 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 40 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Olmsted County, MN?+
For a 4-person household in Olmsted County, MN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $29,900, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $49,850, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,750. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Cascade Creek Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Rochester, MN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Olmsted County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $927, 2-bedroom: $1148, 3-bedroom: $1618. Actual rent at Cascade Creek Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Cascade Creek Apartments?+
Cascade Creek Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Cascade Creek Apartments?+
Cascade Creek Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Cascade Creek Apartments

Central Towers
Rochester, MN
105 Units
Washington Village
Rochester, MN
67 Units
1st Avenue Flats
Rochester, MN
68 Units
Flats on 4th Fka the Buckeye
Rochester, MN
92 Units
Flats on 4th (Fka the Buckeye)
Rochester, MN
92 Units
Washington Village East
Rochester, MN
47 Units