
About This Property
Crestview Community Expansion offers 44 low-income residential units in Saint Paul, Minnesota, serving individuals with disabilities. The property includes a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom apartments, with 10 one-bedroom, 28 two-bedroom, and 6 three-bedroom units available. This non-profit owned community has been in service since 2004 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits along with HOME and CDBG funding.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Metropolitan Council
Accepting online applications for scattered site homes and duplexes with 5 bedrooms, and Multifamily Housing Apartments with 0-5 bedrooms.
Applications are only accepted when Metro HRA announces an open waitlist period. Households are randomly selected. Estimated wait: up to 5 years. Previous open periods were April 9-16, 2025 and June 22-28, 2022.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Ramsey County, MN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,174 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,327 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,622 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,188 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,478 |
Income Limits - Ramsey County, MN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,000
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,250
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,650
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,850
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,050
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,250
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,750 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $42,000 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,250 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,450 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,650 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,850 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,050 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,250 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Saint Paul, MN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Ramsey County, MN is: $1174 (Studio), $1327 (1BR), $1622 (2BR), $2188 (3BR), $2478 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Crestview Community Expansion is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Crestview Community Expansion?+
Crestview Community Expansion offers the following unit types: 10 One-Bedroom, 28 Two-Bedroom, 6 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 44 units.
Who is eligible to live at Crestview Community Expansion?+
Crestview Community Expansion primarily serves persons with disabilities, mental illness, brain injury, drug dependency, developmental or physical disability. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Crestview Community Expansion?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Crestview Community Expansion?+
Crestview Community Expansion is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Saint Paul, MN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Ramsey County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1327, 2-bedroom: $1622, 3-bedroom: $2188. Actual rent at Crestview Community Expansion may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Crestview Community Expansion?+
Crestview Community Expansion is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Ramsey County, MN?+
For a 4-person household in Ramsey County, MN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Crestview Community Expansion

Cambric
Saint Paul, MN
113 Units
Montana Ave
Saint Paul, MN
13 Units
Sibley Court Apartments
Saint Paul, MN
122 Units
Torre Westminster Vista
Saint Paul, MN
289 Units
Lewis Park Apartments
Saint Paul, MN
103 Units
Winnipeg Apartments
Saint Paul, MN
56 Units